Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DADEDUC

Please indicate how much formal education your father had.(Check the nearest answer.)
  0) No education
  1) Some grade school
  2) Finished grade school
  3) Some high school
  4) Finished high school
  5) Some college
  6) Finished college
  7) Attended graduate school/professional school after college

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No education 11 .4% .4% -1.74
Some grade school 603 22.3% 22.7% -1.19
Finished grade school 571 21.1% 43.8% -.65
Some high school 415 15.4% 59.2% -.1
Finished high school 422 15.6% 74.8% .44
Some college 317 11.7% 86.5% .99
Finished college 202 7.5% 94% 1.53
Attended graduate school/professional school after college 162 6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
No education 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
11
Some grade school 42.5%
162
26.3%
156
18.1%
154
14.4%
66
15.0%
59
22.3%
597
Finished grade school 26.0%
99
27.6%
164
20.6%
175
15.5%
71
15.0%
59
21.2%
568
Some high school 13.1%
50
18.0%
107
15.9%
135
12.2%
56
14.8%
58
15.2%
406
Finished high school 7.3%
28
16.3%
97
17.6%
149
18.8%
86
14.8%
58
15.6%
418
Some college 4.5%
17
8.1%
48
14.8%
126
15.3%
70
13.7%
54
11.8%
315
Finished college 2.6%
10
2.7%
16
8.4%
71
14.0%
64
9.7%
38
7.4%
199
Attended graduate school/professional school after college 2.6%
10
1.0%
6
4.2%
36
9.6%
44
16.5%
65
6.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
594
100.0%
849
100.0%
458
100.0%
393

2675


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
No education 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
11
Some grade school 17.6%
130
21.5%
92
22.0%
154
26.3%
113
32.4%
83
22.4%
572
Finished grade school 17.2%
127
22.7%
97
24.0%
168
20.7%
89
24.2%
62
21.3%
543
Some high school 14.2%
105
12.4%
53
17.4%
122
16.3%
70
15.2%
39
15.2%
389
Finished high school 18.5%
137
16.4%
70
14.7%
103
14.9%
64
6.6%
17
15.3%
391
Some college 13.2%
98
10.8%
46
12.6%
88
10.5%
45
8.6%
22
11.7%
299
Finished college 9.2%
68
9.4%
40
5.0%
35
6.5%
28
7.0%
18
7.4%
189
Attended graduate school/professional school after college 9.7%
72
6.8%
29
3.9%
27
4.0%
17
5.5%
14
6.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
427
100.0%
701
100.0%
429
100.0%
256

2553


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
No education 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Some grade school 14.6%
135
18.4%
154
35.0%
146
31.9%
166
50.0%
2
22.3%
603
Finished grade school 18.0%
166
24.7%
207
21.6%
90
20.6%
107
25.0%
1
21.1%
571
Some high school 15.2%
140
13.8%
116
18.0%
75
16.2%
84
0.0%
0
15.4%
415
Finished high school 17.2%
159
16.3%
137
12.2%
51
14.4%
75
0.0%
0
15.6%
422
Some college 14.9%
138
12.4%
104
7.7%
32
8.3%
43
0.0%
0
11.7%
317
Finished college 12.0%
111
7.4%
62
2.2%
9
3.8%
20
0.0%
0
7.5%
202
Attended graduate school/professional school after college 8.0%
74
6.8%
57
2.9%
12
3.5%
18
25.0%
1
6.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
838
100.0%
417
100.0%
520
100.0%
4

2703


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
No education 0.3%
3
0.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
Some grade school 16.6%
185
24.5%
295
32.2%
123
22.3%
603
Finished grade school 17.5%
195
22.9%
276
26.2%
100
21.1%
571
Some high school 16.5%
184
15.4%
186
11.8%
45
15.4%
415
Finished high school 18.8%
210
13.9%
168
11.5%
44
15.6%
422
Some college 13.4%
150
10.9%
131
9.4%
36
11.7%
317
Finished college 9.5%
106
6.4%
77
5.0%
19
7.5%
202
Attended graduate school/professional school after college 7.4%
83
5.4%
65
3.7%
14
6.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1205
100.0%
382

2703


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No education 0.6%
6
0.3%
5
0.4%
11
Some grade school 23.4%
231
21.7%
372
22.3%
603
Finished grade school 21.8%
215
20.8%
356
21.1%
571
Some high school 14.5%
143
15.9%
272
15.4%
415
Finished high school 15.5%
153
15.7%
269
15.6%
422
Some college 11.0%
109
12.1%
208
11.7%
317
Finished college 7.3%
72
7.6%
130
7.5%
202
Attended graduate school/professional school after college 6.0%
59
6.0%
102
6.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
1714

2702

Bookmark and Share