Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RGNANCS4

From what countries did your ancestors mostly come? -- Fourth answer
  1) Scandinavia
  2) Northern Europe
  3) Eastern Europe
  4) Southern Europe
  6) Asia and Oceania
  7) Canada
  8) Central and South America
  9) Africa

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scandinavia 1 3.3% 3.3% -1.33
Northern Europe 11 36.7% 40% -.93
Eastern Europe 2 6.7% 46.7% -.52
Southern Europe 5 16.7% 63.3% -.12
Asia and Oceania 2 6.7% 70% .69
Canada 5 16.7% 86.7% 1.09
Central and South America 3 10% 96.7% 1.49
Africa 1 3.3% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Scandinavia 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
Northern Europe 50.0%
2
42.9%
3
22.2%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
3
36.7%
11
Eastern Europe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
Southern Europe 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
Asia and Oceania 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
Canada 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
11.1%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
Central and South America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Africa 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

30


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Scandinavia 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
Northern Europe 25.0%
2
33.3%
2
62.5%
5
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
36.7%
11
Eastern Europe 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.7%
2
Southern Europe 37.5%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
Asia and Oceania 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.7%
2
Canada 12.5%
1
33.3%
2
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
Central and South America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
10.0%
3
Africa 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

30


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Scandinavia 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
1
Northern Europe 33.3%
4
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
36.7%
11
Eastern Europe 8.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
2
Southern Europe 16.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
16.7%
5
Asia and Oceania 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
2
Canada 33.3%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
5
Central and South America 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
10.0%
3
Africa 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

30


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Scandinavia 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
1
Northern Europe 28.6%
6
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
36.7%
11
Eastern Europe 4.8%
1
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
2
Southern Europe 19.0%
4
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
5
Asia and Oceania 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
6.7%
2
Canada 23.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
5
Central and South America 14.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
3
Africa 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

30


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Scandinavia 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.3%
1
Northern Europe 50.0%
4
31.8%
7
36.7%
11
Eastern Europe 12.5%
1
4.5%
1
6.7%
2
Southern Europe 25.0%
2
13.6%
3
16.7%
5
Asia and Oceania 12.5%
1
4.5%
1
6.7%
2
Canada 0.0%
0
22.7%
5
16.7%
5
Central and South America 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
10.0%
3
Africa 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
22

30

Bookmark and Share