Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FNDCMFRT

If you pray other than in church, when you pray, why do you pray? -- To find comfort when feeling low
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1823 63.5% 63.5% -.76
No 1048 36.5% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
291
65.8%
415
64.8%
571
62.9%
293
54.0%
216
63.5%
1786
No 32.9%
143
34.2%
216
35.2%
310
37.1%
173
46.0%
184
36.5%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
447
62.5%
273
65.1%
472
67.4%
304
68.3%
196
63.8%
1692
No 40.7%
307
37.5%
164
34.9%
253
32.6%
147
31.7%
91
36.2%
962
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
573
62.6%
559
78.0%
351
62.0%
338
50.0%
2
63.5%
1823
No 41.5%
406
37.4%
334
22.0%
99
38.0%
207
50.0%
2
36.5%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
769
61.9%
784
60.5%
270
63.5%
1823
No 33.6%
389
38.1%
483
39.5%
176
36.5%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
551
69.1%
1271
63.5%
1822
No 46.5%
479
30.9%
569
36.5%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share