Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PHYSDISB

Do you have any physical handicaps or disabilities?
  0) None
  1) One infirmity
  2) Two infirmities
  3) Three infirmities
  4) Four infirmities
  6) Checks yes but lists no infirmities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2311 82.1% 82.1% -.36
One infirmity 395 14% 96.1% 1.07
Two infirmities 74 2.6% 98.7% 2.51
Three infirmities 15 .5% 99.3% 3.95
Four infirmities 2 .1% 99.3% 5.39
Checks yes but lists no infirmities 19 .7% 100% 8.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 76.2%
324
82.7%
515
82.6%
718
86.4%
399
82.4%
328
82.2%
2284
One infirmity 19.1%
81
14.3%
89
13.0%
113
10.2%
47
13.8%
55
13.9%
385
Two infirmities 3.3%
14
1.9%
12
3.0%
26
2.2%
10
2.8%
11
2.6%
73
Three infirmities 1.2%
5
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
14
Four infirmities 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Checks yes but lists no infirmities 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
7
1.3%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
623
100.0%
869
100.0%
462
100.0%
398

2777


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 86.1%
646
85.7%
373
84.6%
608
78.0%
348
74.0%
211
83.0%
2186
One infirmity 10.4%
78
11.7%
51
11.8%
85
17.9%
80
18.9%
54
13.2%
348
Two infirmities 2.1%
16
2.1%
9
1.9%
14
3.1%
14
5.3%
15
2.6%
68
Three infirmities 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
1.4%
4
0.5%
13
Four infirmities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Checks yes but lists no infirmities 1.2%
9
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
435
100.0%
719
100.0%
446
100.0%
285

2635


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 82.6%
794
82.0%
721
79.2%
347
83.3%
445
100.0%
4
82.1%
2311
One infirmity 13.5%
130
13.9%
122
15.8%
69
13.9%
74
0.0%
0
14.0%
395
Two infirmities 2.8%
27
3.0%
26
3.0%
13
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
74
Three infirmities 0.6%
6
0.5%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Four infirmities 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Checks yes but lists no infirmities 0.3%
3
0.6%
5
0.9%
4
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
879
100.0%
438
100.0%
534
100.0%
4

2816


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 86.8%
996
82.6%
1025
67.9%
290
82.1%
2311
One infirmity 10.7%
123
13.5%
168
24.4%
104
14.0%
395
Two infirmities 1.5%
17
2.5%
31
6.1%
26
2.6%
74
Three infirmities 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.9%
4
0.5%
15
Four infirmities 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Checks yes but lists no infirmities 0.8%
9
0.6%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1241
100.0%
427

2816


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 82.4%
833
81.9%
1477
82.1%
2310
One infirmity 14.2%
144
13.9%
251
14.0%
395
Two infirmities 2.3%
23
2.8%
51
2.6%
74
Three infirmities 0.5%
5
0.6%
10
0.5%
15
Four infirmities 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Checks yes but lists no infirmities 0.6%
6
0.7%
13
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1804

2815

Bookmark and Share