Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TYINFR1

Nature of infirmity. -- First answer
  1) Sensory impairments
  2) Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases
  3) Other internal impairments
  4) Mental problems and nerves
  5) Orthopedic impairment
  6) Loss of limb or external part of body
  7) Deformities
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sensory impairments 128 27.2% 27.2% -1.12
Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases 69 14.7% 41.9% -.64
Other internal impairments 86 18.3% 60.2% -.16
Mental problems and nerves 19 4% 64.3% .32
Orthopedic impairment 114 24.3% 88.5% .8
Loss of limb or external part of body 11 2.3% 90.9% 1.28
Deformities 16 3.4% 94.3% 1.76
Other 27 5.7% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Sensory impairments 18.6%
18
24.3%
25
27.5%
38
38.2%
21
34.8%
23
27.2%
125
Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases 19.6%
19
15.5%
16
13.8%
19
5.5%
3
15.2%
10
14.6%
67
Other internal impairments 15.5%
15
21.4%
22
17.4%
24
16.4%
9
21.2%
14
18.3%
84
Mental problems and nerves 6.2%
6
1.0%
1
5.1%
7
5.5%
3
3.0%
2
4.1%
19
Orthopedic impairment 28.9%
28
24.3%
25
26.1%
36
21.8%
12
18.2%
12
24.6%
113
Loss of limb or external part of body 2.1%
2
2.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.0%
9
Deformities 2.1%
2
2.9%
3
5.1%
7
5.5%
3
1.5%
1
3.5%
16
Other 7.2%
7
7.8%
8
4.3%
6
7.3%
4
1.5%
1
5.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
103
100.0%
138
100.0%
55
100.0%
66

459


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Sensory impairments 24.2%
22
32.2%
19
19.2%
20
37.4%
34
19.2%
14
26.1%
109
Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases 9.9%
9
10.2%
6
16.3%
17
12.1%
11
20.5%
15
13.9%
58
Other internal impairments 26.4%
24
15.3%
9
21.2%
22
19.8%
18
11.0%
8
19.4%
81
Mental problems and nerves 5.5%
5
8.5%
5
1.9%
2
2.2%
2
4.1%
3
4.1%
17
Orthopedic impairment 20.9%
19
25.4%
15
29.8%
31
20.9%
19
27.4%
20
24.9%
104
Loss of limb or external part of body 2.2%
2
3.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
4.1%
3
2.2%
9
Deformities 4.4%
4
3.4%
2
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
3.8%
16
Other 6.6%
6
1.7%
1
5.8%
6
6.6%
6
6.8%
5
5.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
104
100.0%
91
100.0%
73

418


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Sensory impairments 27.3%
44
28.6%
42
27.7%
23
24.1%
19
0.00%
0
27.2%
128
Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases 12.4%
20
15.0%
22
18.1%
15
15.2%
12
0.00%
0
14.7%
69
Other internal impairments 18.6%
30
16.3%
24
15.7%
13
24.1%
19
0.00%
0
18.3%
86
Mental problems and nerves 4.3%
7
2.7%
4
3.6%
3
6.3%
5
0.00%
0
4.0%
19
Orthopedic impairment 25.5%
41
24.5%
36
22.9%
19
22.8%
18
0.00%
0
24.3%
114
Loss of limb or external part of body 3.1%
5
2.0%
3
2.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.00%
0
2.3%
11
Deformities 3.1%
5
2.7%
4
4.8%
4
3.8%
3
0.00%
0
3.4%
16
Other 5.6%
9
8.2%
12
4.8%
4
2.5%
2
0.00%
0
5.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
147
100.0%
83
100.0%
79
100.0%
0

470


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Sensory impairments 35.8%
49
25.4%
51
21.2%
28
27.2%
128
Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases 9.5%
13
12.9%
26
22.7%
30
14.7%
69
Other internal impairments 20.4%
28
21.4%
43
11.4%
15
18.3%
86
Mental problems and nerves 5.1%
7
4.0%
8
3.0%
4
4.0%
19
Orthopedic impairment 17.5%
24
26.4%
53
28.0%
37
24.3%
114
Loss of limb or external part of body 0.7%
1
3.0%
6
3.0%
4
2.3%
11
Deformities 7.3%
10
2.0%
4
1.5%
2
3.4%
16
Other 3.6%
5
5.0%
10
9.1%
12
5.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
201
100.0%
132

470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Sensory impairments 25.6%
43
28.1%
85
27.2%
128
Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases 13.7%
23
15.2%
46
14.7%
69
Other internal impairments 22.0%
37
16.2%
49
18.3%
86
Mental problems and nerves 4.2%
7
4.0%
12
4.0%
19
Orthopedic impairment 21.4%
36
25.8%
78
24.3%
114
Loss of limb or external part of body 3.6%
6
1.7%
5
2.3%
11
Deformities 3.0%
5
3.6%
11
3.4%
16
Other 6.5%
11
5.3%
16
5.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
302

470

Bookmark and Share