Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TYPINFR2

Nature of infirmity. -- Second answer
  1) Sensory impairments
  2) Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases
  3) Other internal impairments
  4) Mental problems and nerves
  5) Orthopedic impairment
  6) Loss of limb or external part of body
  7) Deformities
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sensory impairments 12 14% 14% -1.47
Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases 11 12.8% 26.7% -.92
Other internal impairments 22 25.6% 52.3% -.38
Mental problems and nerves 7 8.1% 60.5% .17
Orthopedic impairment 25 29.1% 89.5% .72
Loss of limb or external part of body 2 2.3% 91.9% 1.27
Deformities 4 4.7% 96.5% 1.82
Other 3 3.5% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Sensory impairments 5.0%
1
22.2%
4
19.2%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
12
Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases 25.0%
5
5.6%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
10.7%
9
Other internal impairments 25.0%
5
33.3%
6
19.2%
5
12.5%
1
41.7%
5
26.2%
22
Mental problems and nerves 5.0%
1
5.6%
1
7.7%
2
25.0%
2
8.3%
1
8.3%
7
Orthopedic impairment 25.0%
5
16.7%
3
42.3%
11
37.5%
3
25.0%
3
29.8%
25
Loss of limb or external part of body 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.4%
2
Deformities 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
Other 5.0%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
8
100.0%
12

84


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Sensory impairments 14.3%
2
12.5%
1
13.6%
3
18.8%
3
16.7%
3
15.4%
12
Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
12.5%
2
16.7%
3
10.3%
8
Other internal impairments 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
45.5%
10
25.0%
4
16.7%
3
25.6%
20
Mental problems and nerves 14.3%
2
12.5%
1
4.5%
1
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
Orthopedic impairment 35.7%
5
62.5%
5
27.3%
6
6.3%
1
33.3%
6
29.5%
23
Loss of limb or external part of body 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Deformities 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
11.1%
2
5.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.6%
1
2.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
16
100.0%
18

78


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Sensory impairments 29.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
14.0%
12
Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases 12.9%
4
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
12.8%
11
Other internal impairments 32.3%
10
13.3%
4
33.3%
5
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
25.6%
22
Mental problems and nerves 3.2%
1
13.3%
4
6.7%
1
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.1%
7
Orthopedic impairment 19.4%
6
36.7%
11
40.0%
6
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
29.1%
25
Loss of limb or external part of body 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Deformities 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
4
Other 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
30
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

86


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Sensory impairments 17.6%
3
10.5%
4
16.1%
5
14.0%
12
Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases 11.8%
2
5.3%
2
22.6%
7
12.8%
11
Other internal impairments 23.5%
4
31.6%
12
19.4%
6
25.6%
22
Mental problems and nerves 11.8%
2
13.2%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
Orthopedic impairment 23.5%
4
31.6%
12
29.0%
9
29.1%
25
Loss of limb or external part of body 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.2%
1
2.3%
2
Deformities 11.8%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
3.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
38
100.0%
31

86


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Sensory impairments 19.2%
5
11.7%
7
14.0%
12
Heart conditions, strokes and other circulatory diseases 3.8%
1
16.7%
10
12.8%
11
Other internal impairments 30.8%
8
23.3%
14
25.6%
22
Mental problems and nerves 7.7%
2
8.3%
5
8.1%
7
Orthopedic impairment 30.8%
8
28.3%
17
29.1%
25
Loss of limb or external part of body 3.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.3%
2
Deformities 3.8%
1
5.0%
3
4.7%
4
Other 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
3.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
60

86

Bookmark and Share