Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHEXPENS

In the list below, please indicate each of the various financial activities of your church to which you make regular contributions. (Check as many as apply.) -- Expenses of your local church
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2548 88.7% 88.7% -.36
No 323 11.3% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
383
87.6%
553
88.4%
779
91.4%
426
93.5%
374
89.4%
2515
No 11.8%
51
12.4%
78
11.6%
102
8.6%
40
6.5%
26
10.6%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
700
91.5%
400
88.8%
644
89.1%
402
84.7%
243
90.0%
2389
No 7.2%
54
8.5%
37
11.2%
81
10.9%
49
15.3%
44
10.0%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
854
91.0%
813
92.0%
414
85.1%
464
75.0%
3
88.7%
2548
No 12.8%
125
9.0%
80
8.0%
36
14.9%
81
25.0%
1
11.3%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
989
91.3%
1157
90.1%
402
88.7%
2548
No 14.6%
169
8.7%
110
9.9%
44
11.3%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
931
87.8%
1616
88.7%
2547
No 9.6%
99
12.2%
224
11.3%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share