Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBNVLN

In the list below, please indicate each of the various financial activities of your church to which you make regular contributions. (Check as many as apply.) -- Benevolences, such as missionary work
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1610 56.1% 56.1% -.89
No 1261 43.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
249
53.9%
340
55.3%
487
58.4%
272
62.0%
248
56.8%
1596
No 42.6%
185
46.1%
291
44.7%
394
41.6%
194
38.0%
152
43.2%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
457
56.3%
246
54.9%
398
55.7%
251
53.7%
154
56.7%
1506
No 39.4%
297
43.7%
191
45.1%
327
44.3%
200
46.3%
133
43.3%
1148
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
470
62.0%
554
71.3%
321
48.4%
264
25.0%
1
56.1%
1610
No 52.0%
509
38.0%
339
28.7%
129
51.6%
281
75.0%
3
43.9%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
566
59.4%
752
65.5%
292
56.1%
1610
No 51.1%
592
40.6%
515
34.5%
154
43.9%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
583
55.8%
1026
56.1%
1609
No 43.4%
447
44.2%
814
43.9%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share