Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STRNGTHN

If you ever pray other than in church, when you pray, why do you pray? -- To strengthen faith
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1630 56.8% 56.8% -.87
No 1241 43.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
284
55.3%
349
57.1%
503
55.2%
257
51.0%
204
56.8%
1597
No 34.6%
150
44.7%
282
42.9%
378
44.8%
209
49.0%
196
43.2%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
371
54.5%
238
58.2%
422
58.8%
265
68.3%
196
56.2%
1492
No 50.8%
383
45.5%
199
41.8%
303
41.2%
186
31.7%
91
43.8%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
438
59.6%
532
79.6%
358
55.0%
300
50.0%
2
56.8%
1630
No 55.3%
541
40.4%
361
20.4%
92
45.0%
245
50.0%
2
43.2%
1241
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
627
56.0%
709
65.9%
294
56.8%
1630
No 45.9%
531
44.0%
558
34.1%
152
43.2%
1241
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
495
61.7%
1135
56.8%
1630
No 51.9%
535
38.3%
705
43.2%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share