Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBORG

In the list below, please indicate each of the various financial activities of your church to which you make regular contributions. (Check as many as apply.) -- Local church organizations
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 901 31.4% 31.4% -1.48
No 1970 68.6% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
144
29.5%
186
33.7%
297
30.3%
141
31.3%
125
31.8%
893
No 66.8%
290
70.5%
445
66.3%
584
69.7%
325
68.8%
275
68.2%
1919
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
255
33.9%
148
30.3%
220
28.8%
130
34.1%
98
32.1%
851
No 66.2%
499
66.1%
289
69.7%
505
71.2%
321
65.9%
189
67.9%
1803
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
272
35.3%
315
38.2%
172
25.9%
141
25.0%
1
31.4%
901
No 72.2%
707
64.7%
578
61.8%
278
74.1%
404
75.0%
3
68.6%
1970
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
294
32.8%
415
43.0%
192
31.4%
901
No 74.6%
864
67.2%
852
57.0%
254
68.6%
1970
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
288
33.3%
613
31.4%
901
No 72.0%
742
66.7%
1227
68.6%
1969
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share