Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBBLDG

In the list below, please indicate each of the various financial activities of your church to which you make regular contributions. (Check as many as apply.) -- Church building fund
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1430 49.8% 49.8% -1
No 1441 50.2% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
233
49.6%
313
48.4%
426
48.5%
226
54.3%
217
50.3%
1415
No 46.3%
201
50.4%
318
51.6%
455
51.5%
240
45.8%
183
49.7%
1397
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
421
57.4%
251
49.4%
358
47.7%
215
39.0%
112
51.1%
1357
No 44.2%
333
42.6%
186
50.6%
367
52.3%
236
61.0%
175
48.9%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
448
41.1%
367
58.0%
261
64.6%
352
50.0%
2
49.8%
1430
No 54.2%
531
58.9%
526
42.0%
189
35.4%
193
50.0%
2
50.2%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
545
53.2%
674
47.3%
211
49.8%
1430
No 52.9%
613
46.8%
593
52.7%
235
50.2%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
549
47.8%
880
49.8%
1429
No 46.7%
481
52.2%
960
50.2%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share