Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBCOLL

In the list below, please indicate each of the various financial activities of your church to which you make regular contributions. (Check as many as apply.) -- Church college or university
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 379 13.2% 13.2% -2.56
No 2492 86.8% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
60
9.5%
60
12.3%
108
16.3%
76
18.3%
73
13.4%
377
No 86.2%
374
90.5%
571
87.7%
773
83.7%
390
81.8%
327
86.6%
2435
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
121
13.5%
59
12.7%
92
11.1%
50
12.9%
37
13.5%
359
No 84.0%
633
86.5%
378
87.3%
633
88.9%
401
87.1%
250
86.5%
2295
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
85
11.3%
101
23.1%
104
16.3%
89
0.0%
0
13.2%
379
No 91.3%
894
88.7%
792
76.9%
346
83.7%
456
100.0%
4
86.8%
2492
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
137
13.4%
170
16.1%
72
13.2%
379
No 88.2%
1021
86.6%
1097
83.9%
374
86.8%
2492
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
146
12.7%
233
13.2%
379
No 85.8%
884
87.3%
1607
86.8%
2491
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share