Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBSMNY

In the list below, please indicate each of the various financial activities of your church to which you make regular contributions. (Check as many as apply.) -- Theological seminary
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 340 11.8% 11.8% -2.73
No 2531 88.2% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
50
10.5%
66
12.3%
108
12.2%
57
14.3%
57
12.0%
338
No 88.5%
384
89.5%
565
87.7%
773
87.8%
409
85.8%
343
88.0%
2474
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
106
10.3%
45
12.1%
88
11.3%
51
12.5%
36
12.3%
326
No 85.9%
648
89.7%
392
87.9%
637
88.7%
400
87.5%
251
87.7%
2328
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
91
12.0%
107
10.9%
49
17.1%
93
0.0%
0
11.8%
340
No 90.7%
888
88.0%
786
89.1%
401
82.9%
452
100.0%
4
88.2%
2531
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
101
13.3%
169
15.7%
70
11.8%
340
No 91.3%
1057
86.7%
1098
84.3%
376
88.2%
2531
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
127
11.6%
213
11.8%
340
No 87.7%
903
88.4%
1627
88.2%
2530
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share