Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBSCHL

In the list below, please indicate each of the various financial activities of your church to which you make regular contributions. (Check as many as apply.) -- Church elementary or secondary school
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 331 11.5% 11.5% -2.77
No 2540 88.5% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
35
12.2%
77
12.0%
106
14.8%
69
10.5%
42
11.7%
329
No 91.9%
399
87.8%
554
88.0%
775
85.2%
397
89.5%
358
88.3%
2483
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
111
12.8%
56
11.4%
83
11.1%
50
7.0%
20
12.1%
320
No 85.3%
643
87.2%
381
88.6%
642
88.9%
401
93.0%
267
87.9%
2334
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
64
4.8%
43
12.2%
55
31.0%
169
0.0%
0
11.5%
331
No 93.5%
915
95.2%
850
87.8%
395
69.0%
376
100.0%
4
88.5%
2540
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
140
12.4%
157
7.6%
34
11.5%
331
No 87.9%
1018
87.6%
1110
92.4%
412
88.5%
2540
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
116
11.7%
215
11.5%
331
No 88.7%
914
88.3%
1625
88.5%
2539
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share