Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBWLFR

In the list below, please indicate each of the various financial activities of your church to which you make regular contributions. (Check as many as apply.) -- Social or community welfare
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 702 24.5% 24.5% -1.76
No 2169 75.5% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
88
21.2%
134
24.5%
216
26.2%
122
33.8%
135
24.7%
695
No 79.7%
346
78.8%
497
75.5%
665
73.8%
344
66.3%
265
75.3%
2117
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
218
25.2%
110
23.9%
173
22.6%
102
22.6%
65
25.2%
668
No 71.1%
536
74.8%
327
76.1%
552
77.4%
349
77.4%
222
74.8%
1986
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
217
24.2%
216
21.8%
98
31.2%
170
25.0%
1
24.5%
702
No 77.8%
762
75.8%
677
78.2%
352
68.8%
375
75.0%
3
75.5%
2169
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
213
27.5%
348
31.6%
141
24.5%
702
No 81.6%
945
72.5%
919
68.4%
305
75.5%
2169
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
254
24.3%
447
24.4%
701
No 75.3%
776
75.7%
1393
75.6%
2169
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share