Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBNCHR

Do you give funds regularly to any of the following? (Check each you contribute to.) -- Clubs and groups not affiliated with your church
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1077 37.5% 37.5% -1.29
No 1794 62.5% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
104
31.2%
197
38.3%
337
48.1%
224
52.0%
208
38.1%
1070
No 76.0%
330
68.8%
434
61.7%
544
51.9%
242
48.0%
192
61.9%
1742
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
418
37.8%
165
34.2%
248
26.6%
120
25.4%
73
38.6%
1024
No 44.6%
336
62.2%
272
65.8%
477
73.4%
331
74.6%
214
61.4%
1630
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
461
39.6%
354
20.2%
91
31.2%
170
25.0%
1
37.5%
1077
No 52.9%
518
60.4%
539
79.8%
359
68.8%
375
75.0%
3
62.5%
1794
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
361
44.4%
563
34.3%
153
37.5%
1077
No 68.8%
797
55.6%
704
65.7%
293
62.5%
1794
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
367
38.5%
709
37.5%
1076
No 64.4%
663
61.5%
1131
62.5%
1794
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share