Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBRCRS

Do you give funds regularly to any of the following? (Check each you contribute to.) -- Red Cross or community fund
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2188 76.2% 76.2% -.56
No 683 23.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
290
75.6%
477
77.1%
679
81.8%
381
83.8%
335
76.9%
2162
No 33.2%
144
24.4%
154
22.9%
202
18.2%
85
16.3%
65
23.1%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
672
80.3%
351
74.2%
538
72.1%
325
62.4%
179
77.8%
2065
No 10.9%
82
19.7%
86
25.8%
187
27.9%
126
37.6%
108
22.2%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
794
78.3%
699
58.7%
264
78.5%
428
75.0%
3
76.2%
2188
No 18.9%
185
21.7%
194
41.3%
186
21.5%
117
25.0%
1
23.8%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
781
84.4%
1069
75.8%
338
76.2%
2188
No 32.6%
377
15.6%
198
24.2%
108
23.8%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
788
76.0%
1399
76.2%
2187
No 23.5%
242
24.0%
441
23.8%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share