Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBMEDC

Do you give funds regularly to any of the following? (Check each you contribute to.) -- Medical or health funds, such as Christmas Seals
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1916 66.7% 66.7% -.71
No 955 33.3% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
269
68.8%
434
65.8%
580
70.0%
326
70.0%
280
67.2%
1889
No 38.0%
165
31.2%
197
34.2%
301
30.0%
140
30.0%
120
32.8%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
582
68.6%
300
64.8%
470
60.5%
273
60.6%
174
67.8%
1799
No 22.8%
172
31.4%
137
35.2%
255
39.5%
178
39.4%
113
32.2%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
692
69.9%
624
50.9%
229
67.7%
369
50.0%
2
66.7%
1916
No 29.3%
287
30.1%
269
49.1%
221
32.3%
176
50.0%
2
33.3%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
655
73.5%
931
74.0%
330
66.7%
1916
No 43.4%
503
26.5%
336
26.0%
116
33.3%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
648
68.9%
1267
66.7%
1915
No 37.1%
382
31.1%
573
33.3%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share