Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBCHAR

Do you give funds regularly to any of the following? (Check each you contribute to.) -- Charities such as the Salvation Army
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1342 46.7% 46.7% -1.07
No 1529 53.3% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
187
46.1%
291
45.6%
402
50.0%
233
52.5%
210
47.0%
1323
No 56.9%
247
53.9%
340
54.4%
479
50.0%
233
47.5%
190
53.0%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 59.0%
445
48.5%
212
43.0%
312
38.6%
174
38.3%
110
47.2%
1253
No 41.0%
309
51.5%
225
57.0%
413
61.4%
277
61.7%
177
52.8%
1401
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
503
51.5%
460
36.4%
164
39.3%
214
25.0%
1
46.7%
1342
No 48.6%
476
48.5%
433
63.6%
286
60.7%
331
75.0%
3
53.3%
1529
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
428
53.2%
674
53.8%
240
46.7%
1342
No 63.0%
730
46.8%
593
46.2%
206
53.3%
1529
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
493
46.1%
848
46.7%
1341
No 52.1%
537
53.9%
992
53.3%
1529
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share