Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LRNWILL

If you pray other than in church, when you pray, why do you pray? -- To try to learn God's will
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1446 50.4% 50.4% -.99
No 1425 49.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
227
48.0%
303
51.3%
452
51.1%
238
49.0%
196
50.4%
1416
No 47.7%
207
52.0%
328
48.7%
429
48.9%
228
51.0%
204
49.6%
1396
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
331
51.9%
227
52.1%
378
51.9%
234
58.2%
167
50.4%
1337
No 56.1%
423
48.1%
210
47.9%
347
48.1%
217
41.8%
120
49.6%
1317
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
432
53.1%
474
72.4%
326
38.9%
212
50.0%
2
50.4%
1446
No 55.9%
547
46.9%
419
27.6%
124
61.1%
333
50.0%
2
49.6%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
591
48.1%
610
54.9%
245
50.4%
1446
No 49.0%
567
51.9%
657
45.1%
201
49.6%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
422
55.6%
1023
50.3%
1445
No 59.0%
608
44.4%
817
49.7%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share