Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBPLTC

Do you give funds regularly to any of the following? (Check each you contribute to.) -- Political campaign funds
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 312 10.9% 10.9% -2.86
No 2559 89.1% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
28
5.2%
33
10.2%
90
17.2%
80
19.3%
77
11.0%
308
No 93.5%
406
94.8%
598
89.8%
791
82.8%
386
80.8%
323
89.0%
2504
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
174
8.7%
38
5.4%
39
7.5%
34
7.0%
20
11.5%
305
No 76.9%
580
91.3%
399
94.6%
686
92.5%
417
93.0%
267
88.5%
2349
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
151
12.0%
107
3.1%
14
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
10.9%
312
No 84.6%
828
88.0%
786
96.9%
436
92.7%
505
100.0%
4
89.1%
2559
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
91
12.0%
152
15.5%
69
10.9%
312
No 92.1%
1067
88.0%
1115
84.5%
377
89.1%
2559
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
128
10.0%
184
10.9%
312
No 87.6%
902
90.0%
1656
89.1%
2558
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share