Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTRBPRVT

Do you give funds regularly to any of the following? (Check each you contribute to.) -- Private colleges
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 423 14.7% 14.7% -2.4
No 2448 85.3% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
16
5.5%
35
10.7%
94
26.6%
124
37.8%
151
14.9%
420
No 96.3%
418
94.5%
596
89.3%
787
73.4%
342
62.3%
249
85.1%
2392
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
225
11.2%
49
9.4%
68
8.2%
37
10.8%
31
15.4%
410
No 70.2%
529
88.8%
388
90.6%
657
91.8%
414
89.2%
256
84.6%
2244
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
191
13.0%
116
10.0%
45
13.0%
71
0.0%
0
14.7%
423
No 80.5%
788
87.0%
777
90.0%
405
87.0%
474
100.0%
4
85.3%
2448
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
161
15.4%
195
15.0%
67
14.7%
423
No 86.1%
997
84.6%
1072
85.0%
379
85.3%
2448
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
160
14.3%
263
14.7%
423
No 84.5%
870
85.7%
1577
85.3%
2447
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share