Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOMFRMCH

How far is your home from your church building? (Check the answer which is closest.)
  1) 1 to 5 blocks
  2) 6 to 10 blocks
  3) 11 to 20 blocks
  4) 2 to 3 miles
  5) 4 to 6 miles
  6) 7 miles or farther

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 to 5 blocks 462 16.4% 16.4% -1.48
6 to 10 blocks 508 18.1% 34.5% -.82
11 to 20 blocks 563 20% 54.5% -.16
2 to 3 miles 660 23.5% 78% .5
4 to 6 miles 397 14.1% 92.1% 1.16
7 miles or farther 223 7.9% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
1 to 5 blocks 21.9%
94
18.8%
116
14.5%
126
13.7%
63
13.8%
55
16.4%
454
6 to 10 blocks 18.8%
81
17.2%
106
18.8%
163
19.1%
88
15.0%
60
17.9%
498
11 to 20 blocks 17.2%
74
20.6%
127
19.8%
172
21.5%
99
21.6%
86
20.1%
558
2 to 3 miles 21.2%
91
23.0%
142
25.4%
221
20.8%
96
26.3%
105
23.6%
655
4 to 6 miles 13.3%
57
13.3%
82
12.8%
111
17.4%
80
15.3%
61
14.1%
391
7 miles or farther 7.7%
33
7.1%
44
8.7%
76
7.6%
35
8.0%
32
7.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
617
100.0%
869
100.0%
461
100.0%
399

2776


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
1 to 5 blocks 12.6%
95
10.8%
47
16.9%
122
22.4%
100
21.5%
61
16.1%
425
6 to 10 blocks 17.2%
129
17.7%
77
18.9%
136
18.6%
83
17.3%
49
18.0%
474
11 to 20 blocks 22.2%
167
22.2%
97
20.4%
147
15.7%
70
15.1%
43
19.9%
524
2 to 3 miles 25.3%
190
25.9%
113
23.2%
167
21.7%
97
22.2%
63
23.9%
630
4 to 6 miles 15.6%
117
15.8%
69
12.5%
90
13.9%
62
13.4%
38
14.3%
376
7 miles or farther 7.1%
53
7.6%
33
8.2%
59
7.6%
34
10.6%
30
7.9%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
436
100.0%
721
100.0%
446
100.0%
284

2638


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
1 to 5 blocks 13.0%
125
14.6%
129
10.1%
44
30.7%
163
25.0%
1
16.4%
462
6 to 10 blocks 17.5%
168
13.6%
120
9.7%
42
33.5%
178
0.0%
0
18.1%
508
11 to 20 blocks 22.6%
217
20.3%
179
16.3%
71
18.1%
96
0.0%
0
20.0%
563
2 to 3 miles 25.2%
242
27.5%
242
21.4%
93
15.1%
80
75.0%
3
23.5%
660
4 to 6 miles 14.6%
140
16.0%
141
23.9%
104
2.3%
12
0.0%
0
14.1%
397
7 miles or farther 7.3%
70
7.9%
70
18.6%
81
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
881
100.0%
435
100.0%
531
100.0%
4

2813


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
1 to 5 blocks 15.0%
171
17.0%
211
18.7%
80
16.4%
462
6 to 10 blocks 17.9%
204
17.2%
214
21.0%
90
18.1%
508
11 to 20 blocks 17.1%
195
22.6%
281
20.3%
87
20.0%
563
2 to 3 miles 24.7%
282
23.3%
290
20.6%
88
23.5%
660
4 to 6 miles 15.8%
180
13.4%
167
11.7%
50
14.1%
397
7 miles or farther 9.6%
110
6.4%
80
7.7%
33
7.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1243
100.0%
428

2813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 to 5 blocks 15.0%
153
17.2%
309
16.4%
462
6 to 10 blocks 18.1%
184
18.1%
324
18.1%
508
11 to 20 blocks 21.8%
222
19.0%
340
20.0%
562
2 to 3 miles 22.7%
231
23.9%
429
23.5%
660
4 to 6 miles 14.6%
149
13.8%
248
14.1%
397
7 miles or farther 7.8%
79
8.0%
144
7.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1794

2812

Bookmark and Share