Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RSPDRACE

What is your race?
  1) White
  2) Negro
  3) Oriental
  4) Other
  5) Indian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 2774 97.8% 97.8% -.14
Negro 22 .8% 98.6% 3.31
Oriental 32 1.1% 99.7% 6.76
Other 5 .2% 99.9% 10.21
Indian 3 .1% 100% 13.66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
White 98.8%
426
97.5%
612
97.7%
853
98.1%
456
97.5%
390
97.9%
2737
Negro 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.9%
8
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
0.8%
22
Oriental 0.7%
3
1.3%
8
1.1%
10
1.1%
5
1.3%
5
1.1%
31
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Indian 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
628
100.0%
873
100.0%
465
100.0%
400

2797


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
White 98.5%
743
97.7%
427
98.3%
713
96.9%
437
96.5%
274
97.8%
2594
Negro 0.5%
4
1.4%
6
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
1.4%
4
0.8%
21
Oriental 0.9%
7
0.5%
2
1.0%
7
2.0%
9
1.4%
4
1.1%
29
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Indian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
284

2651


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
White 98.2%
951
98.1%
869
98.0%
433
96.6%
518
75.0%
3
97.8%
2774
Negro 0.9%
9
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
Oriental 0.7%
7
1.1%
10
1.4%
6
1.5%
8
25.0%
1
1.1%
32
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Indian 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
886
100.0%
442
100.0%
536
100.0%
4

2836


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
White 97.1%
1120
97.8%
1223
99.8%
431
97.8%
2774
Negro 1.0%
11
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
Oriental 1.6%
19
1.0%
12
0.2%
1
1.1%
32
Other 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Indian 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1251
100.0%
432

2836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 97.4%
993
98.1%
1780
97.8%
2773
Negro 1.0%
10
0.7%
12
0.8%
22
Oriental 1.4%
14
1.0%
18
1.1%
32
Other 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Indian 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
1815

2835

Bookmark and Share