Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PLTCPRSU

Do you think of yourself as...
  1) A liberal Democrat
  2) A moderate Democrat
  3) A moderate Republican
  4) A conservative Republican
  5) An independent
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A liberal Democrat 289 10.4% 10.4% -1.7
A moderate Democrat 714 25.7% 36.1% -.78
A moderate Republican 1164 41.9% 77.9% .13
A conservative Republican 352 12.7% 90.6% 1.05
An independent 240 8.6% 99.2% 1.96
Other 21 .8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
A liberal Democrat 13.9%
57
9.2%
56
10.2%
88
7.8%
36
12.6%
50
10.5%
287
A moderate Democrat 36.7%
151
37.7%
231
20.3%
175
16.2%
75
16.4%
65
25.4%
697
A moderate Republican 34.1%
140
34.8%
213
44.4%
383
48.4%
224
49.1%
195
42.1%
1155
A conservative Republican 6.8%
28
8.7%
53
14.4%
124
18.8%
87
13.6%
54
12.6%
346
An independent 8.0%
33
8.7%
53
9.9%
85
8.4%
39
7.3%
29
8.7%
239
Other 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
612
100.0%
862
100.0%
463
100.0%
397

2745


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
A liberal Democrat 8.7%
65
9.0%
39
9.8%
70
14.7%
65
14.0%
39
10.6%
278
A moderate Democrat 15.2%
114
22.6%
98
33.3%
238
32.4%
143
26.2%
73
25.5%
666
A moderate Republican 51.5%
385
45.0%
195
36.8%
263
33.1%
146
36.6%
102
41.7%
1091
A conservative Republican 16.7%
125
13.2%
57
10.1%
72
9.3%
41
14.3%
40
12.8%
335
An independent 7.5%
56
10.2%
44
9.1%
65
9.8%
43
6.5%
18
8.6%
226
Other 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
2.5%
7
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
714
100.0%
441
100.0%
279

2615


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
A liberal Democrat 10.4%
99
7.3%
64
8.8%
37
16.9%
89
0.0%
0
10.4%
289
A moderate Democrat 16.1%
154
19.5%
170
33.4%
141
46.8%
247
66.7%
2
25.7%
714
A moderate Republican 51.3%
490
47.6%
415
34.8%
147
21.0%
111
33.3%
1
41.9%
1164
A conservative Republican 13.0%
124
16.3%
142
11.6%
49
7.0%
37
0.0%
0
12.7%
352
An independent 8.4%
80
8.8%
77
9.5%
40
8.1%
43
0.0%
0
8.6%
240
Other 0.9%
9
0.3%
3
1.9%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
871
100.0%
422
100.0%
528
100.0%
3

2780


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
A liberal Democrat 11.0%
123
9.9%
123
10.2%
43
10.4%
289
A moderate Democrat 28.3%
317
25.3%
313
20.0%
84
25.7%
714
A moderate Republican 36.5%
410
45.4%
562
45.6%
192
41.9%
1164
A conservative Republican 11.7%
131
11.6%
144
18.3%
77
12.7%
352
An independent 11.5%
129
7.3%
90
5.0%
21
8.6%
240
Other 1.1%
12
0.4%
5
1.0%
4
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
1237
100.0%
421

2780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A liberal Democrat 10.1%
102
10.6%
187
10.4%
289
A moderate Democrat 21.8%
220
27.9%
494
25.7%
714
A moderate Republican 41.4%
418
42.1%
745
41.8%
1163
A conservative Republican 15.4%
156
11.1%
196
12.7%
352
An independent 10.2%
103
7.7%
137
8.6%
240
Other 1.1%
11
0.6%
10
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
1769

2779

Bookmark and Share