Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VOTE1960

For whom did you vote in 1960? (If you did not vote, indicate whom you tended to favor.)
  1) Nixon
  2) Kennedy
  3) Other
  4) No one

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nixon 1732 62.1% 62.1% -.73
Kennedy 1019 36.5% 98.7% 1.1
Other 16 .6% 99.2% 2.94
No one 21 .8% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Nixon 55.5%
231
51.6%
319
65.9%
567
72.2%
333
66.6%
265
62.3%
1715
Kennedy 42.3%
176
47.2%
292
32.9%
283
26.7%
123
32.2%
128
36.4%
1002
Other 1.0%
4
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
15
No one 1.2%
5
0.5%
3
0.9%
8
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
618
100.0%
860
100.0%
461
100.0%
398

2753


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Nixon 71.4%
532
63.4%
272
58.6%
421
52.4%
232
60.0%
168
62.1%
1625
Kennedy 27.5%
205
35.9%
154
40.1%
288
46.3%
205
38.2%
107
36.7%
959
Other 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
15
No one 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
4
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
429
100.0%
719
100.0%
443
100.0%
280

2616


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Nixon 70.0%
666
72.8%
637
69.3%
294
25.1%
134
33.3%
1
62.1%
1732
Kennedy 28.7%
273
26.2%
229
27.8%
118
74.3%
397
66.7%
2
36.5%
1019
Other 0.5%
5
0.5%
4
1.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
No one 0.8%
8
0.6%
5
1.4%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
875
100.0%
424
100.0%
534
100.0%
3

2788


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Nixon 56.6%
639
63.8%
789
71.9%
304
62.1%
1732
Kennedy 42.2%
476
34.9%
431
26.5%
112
36.5%
1019
Other 0.6%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
16
No one 0.6%
7
0.8%
10
0.9%
4
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
1236
100.0%
423

2788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Nixon 64.7%
650
60.7%
1081
62.1%
1731
Kennedy 33.5%
337
38.3%
682
36.6%
1019
Other 1.1%
11
0.3%
5
0.6%
16
No one 0.7%
7
0.8%
14
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
1782

2787

Bookmark and Share