Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


QUSTNSM

Questionnaire summary: Respondents who made unsolicited comments versus those who made comments only in the space provided are tabulated.
  1) Unsolicited comments were made
  2) Comments made only where space was provided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unsolicited comments were made 1727 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Comments made only where space was provided 3 .2% 100% 23.76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Unsolicited comments were made 99.6%
246
100.0%
345
99.6%
553
100.0%
278
100.0%
275
99.8%
1697
Comments made only where space was provided 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
345
100.0%
555
100.0%
278
100.0%
275

1700


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Unsolicited comments were made 100.0%
455
100.0%
244
100.0%
447
100.0%
271
98.3%
176
99.8%
1593
Comments made only where space was provided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
244
100.0%
447
100.0%
271
100.0%
179

1596


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Unsolicited comments were made 99.8%
585
100.0%
545
99.3%
290
100.0%
305
100.0%
2
99.8%
1727
Comments made only where space was provided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
545
100.0%
292
100.0%
305
100.0%
2

1730


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Unsolicited comments were made 99.9%
730
99.7%
736
100.0%
261
99.8%
1727
Comments made only where space was provided 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
738
100.0%
261

1730


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Unsolicited comments were made 99.7%
577
99.9%
1150
99.8%
1727
Comments made only where space was provided 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
1151

1730

Bookmark and Share