Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGCNSQ

Religious consequence scale: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 30 (MKDECISN) AND VARIABLE 76 (CONVERT). THOSE CODED "1" IN VARIABLE 30 ARE SCORED AS "2" AND THOSE CODED "2" ARE SCORED AS "1." THOSE CODED AS "1" OR "2" IN VARIABLE 76 ARE SCORED AS "2" AND THOSE CODED "3" ARE SCORED AS "1." THE NUMBER BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORED BY EACH RESP0NDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest
  9) Inappropriate/not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 340 11.8% 11.8% -1.14
722 25.1% 37% -.7
590 20.6% 57.5% -.26
486 16.9% 74.5% .18
Highest 507 17.7% 92.1% .63
Inappropriate/not scalable 226 7.9% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 11.8%
51
13.3%
84
10.0%
88
11.8%
55
14.8%
59
12.0%
337
21.0%
91
25.2%
159
27.1%
239
31.3%
146
19.0%
76
25.3%
711
20.3%
88
20.9%
132
19.3%
170
22.3%
104
22.0%
88
20.7%
582
16.4%
71
15.4%
97
18.4%
162
15.5%
72
19.3%
77
17.0%
479
Highest 19.4%
84
16.0%
101
18.6%
164
14.6%
68
19.8%
79
17.6%
496
Inappropriate/not scalable 11.3%
49
9.2%
58
6.6%
58
4.5%
21
5.3%
21
7.4%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 15.5%
117
14.0%
61
11.4%
83
10.6%
48
6.6%
19
12.4%
328
29.6%
223
24.9%
109
25.2%
183
23.5%
106
17.8%
51
25.3%
672
20.3%
153
19.7%
86
21.0%
152
24.6%
111
19.9%
57
21.1%
559
14.5%
109
17.8%
78
16.8%
122
18.0%
81
19.9%
57
16.8%
447
Highest 14.6%
110
17.8%
78
19.2%
139
16.4%
74
21.3%
61
17.4%
462
Inappropriate/not scalable 5.6%
42
5.7%
25
6.3%
46
6.9%
31
14.6%
42
7.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 14.7%
144
7.6%
68
2.0%
9
21.7%
118
25.0%
1
11.8%
340
32.7%
320
24.2%
216
7.6%
34
27.7%
151
25.0%
1
25.1%
722
23.2%
227
22.6%
202
11.3%
51
20.0%
109
25.0%
1
20.6%
590
15.1%
148
18.3%
163
22.4%
101
13.6%
74
0.0%
0
16.9%
486
Highest 8.1%
79
20.7%
185
47.6%
214
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
17.7%
507
Inappropriate/not scalable 6.2%
61
6.6%
59
9.1%
41
11.7%
64
25.0%
1
7.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 14.5%
168
11.4%
145
6.1%
27
11.8%
340
27.0%
313
25.3%
321
19.7%
88
25.1%
722
21.5%
249
20.5%
260
18.2%
81
20.6%
590
17.7%
205
16.3%
206
16.8%
75
16.9%
486
Highest 14.4%
167
18.9%
240
22.4%
100
17.7%
507
Inappropriate/not scalable 4.8%
56
7.5%
95
16.8%
75
7.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 16.0%
165
9.5%
175
11.8%
340
25.0%
257
25.3%
465
25.2%
722
17.6%
181
22.2%
408
20.5%
589
16.5%
170
17.2%
316
16.9%
486
Highest 18.0%
185
17.5%
322
17.7%
507
Inappropriate/not scalable 7.0%
72
8.4%
154
7.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share