Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RTULSCAL

Ritual scale: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 10 (ATTENDCH) AND VARIABLE 28 (OFNGRACE). THOSE CODED "1" OR "2" IN VARIABLE10 ARE SCORED AS "1." THOSE CODED AS "1," "2" OR "3" IN VARIABLE 28 ARE SCORED AS "1." THE NUMBER BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORED BY EACH RESPONDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2) Highest
  9) Inappropriate/notscalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 613 21.4% 21.4% -1.1
953 33.2% 54.5% -.28
Highest 1261 43.9% 98.5% .53
Inappropriate/notscalable 44 1.5% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 20.3%
88
23.3%
147
20.1%
177
23.0%
107
20.0%
80
21.3%
599
31.8%
138
36.0%
227
32.7%
288
34.3%
160
32.0%
128
33.5%
941
Highest 46.1%
200
39.6%
250
45.4%
400
41.2%
192
47.0%
188
43.7%
1230
Inappropriate/notscalable 1.8%
8
1.1%
7
1.8%
16
1.5%
7
1.0%
4
1.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 25.7%
194
22.4%
98
21.2%
154
18.6%
84
15.3%
44
21.6%
574
32.4%
244
32.7%
143
33.1%
240
37.5%
169
31.7%
91
33.4%
887
Highest 41.4%
312
44.4%
194
45.2%
328
42.1%
190
48.8%
140
43.9%
1164
Inappropriate/notscalable 0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
1.8%
8
4.2%
12
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 31.4%
307
21.4%
191
6.2%
28
16.0%
87
0.0%
0
21.4%
613
37.5%
367
32.9%
294
18.7%
84
37.8%
206
50.0%
2
33.2%
953
Highest 29.6%
290
43.9%
392
73.6%
331
45.1%
246
50.0%
2
43.9%
1261
Inappropriate/notscalable 1.5%
15
1.8%
16
1.6%
7
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 21.2%
246
23.5%
298
15.5%
69
21.4%
613
32.8%
380
33.3%
422
33.9%
151
33.2%
953
Highest 45.1%
522
41.7%
528
47.3%
211
43.9%
1261
Inappropriate/notscalable 0.9%
10
1.5%
19
3.4%
15
1.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 23.5%
242
20.1%
370
21.3%
612
32.1%
331
33.8%
622
33.2%
953
Highest 43.6%
449
44.1%
812
43.9%
1261
Inappropriate/notscalable 0.8%
8
2.0%
36
1.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share