Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASKGUIDA

If you pray other than in church, when you pray, why do you pray? -- To ask God's guidance in making decisions
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2202 76.7% 76.7% -.55
No 669 23.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
326
77.7%
490
78.2%
689
77.9%
363
73.0%
292
76.8%
2160
No 24.9%
108
22.3%
141
21.8%
192
22.1%
103
27.0%
108
23.2%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
559
76.2%
333
80.3%
582
77.4%
349
77.7%
223
77.1%
2046
No 25.9%
195
23.8%
104
19.7%
143
22.6%
102
22.3%
64
22.9%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
693
79.7%
712
90.4%
407
71.2%
388
50.0%
2
76.7%
2202
No 29.2%
286
20.3%
181
9.6%
43
28.8%
157
50.0%
2
23.3%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
910
76.6%
970
72.2%
322
76.7%
2202
No 21.4%
248
23.4%
297
27.8%
124
23.3%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
722
80.4%
1479
76.7%
2201
No 29.9%
308
19.6%
361
23.3%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share