Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DVTNSCLE

Devotion scale: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 53 (PRAYPRIV) AND VARIABLE 72 (PRAYIMPR). THOSE CODED AS "4," "5," "6" OR "7" IN VARIABLE 53 ARE SCORED AS "1." THOSE CODED AS "1" IN VARIABLE 72 ARE SCORED AS "1." THE NUMBER BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORED BY EACH RESPONDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2) Highest
  9) Inappropriate, not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 525 18.3% 18.3% -.99
715 24.9% 43.2% -.4
Highest 1518 52.9% 96.1% .2
Inappropriate, not scalable 113 3.9% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 10.6%
46
18.9%
119
18.0%
159
22.1%
103
23.0%
92
18.5%
519
18.2%
79
22.5%
142
25.5%
225
31.1%
145
28.5%
114
25.1%
705
Highest 67.5%
293
56.4%
356
53.0%
467
42.1%
196
42.3%
169
52.7%
1481
Inappropriate, not scalable 3.7%
16
2.2%
14
3.4%
30
4.7%
22
6.3%
25
3.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 25.7%
194
19.5%
85
18.8%
136
14.6%
66
8.7%
25
19.1%
506
29.3%
221
30.4%
133
24.3%
176
20.8%
94
17.4%
50
25.4%
674
Highest 40.8%
308
47.1%
206
53.7%
389
60.8%
274
70.7%
203
52.0%
1380
Inappropriate, not scalable 4.1%
31
3.0%
13
3.3%
24
3.8%
17
3.1%
9
3.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 26.1%
256
18.0%
161
7.3%
33
13.6%
74
25.0%
1
18.3%
525
28.3%
277
29.5%
263
14.4%
65
20.0%
109
25.0%
1
24.9%
715
Highest 39.9%
391
48.7%
435
76.9%
346
63.1%
344
50.0%
2
52.9%
1518
Inappropriate, not scalable 5.6%
55
3.8%
34
1.3%
6
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
3.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 23.1%
267
17.9%
227
7.0%
31
18.3%
525
25.4%
294
26.1%
331
20.2%
90
24.9%
715
Highest 47.7%
552
51.9%
657
69.3%
309
52.9%
1518
Inappropriate, not scalable 3.9%
45
4.1%
52
3.6%
16
3.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 26.4%
272
13.8%
253
18.3%
525
27.0%
278
23.7%
436
24.9%
714
Highest 41.3%
425
59.4%
1093
52.9%
1518
Inappropriate, not scalable 5.3%
55
3.2%
58
3.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share