Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INCMRCDE

Income recode 1: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 542 (FAMINCME).
  1) $ 12,000 or more
  2) $ 10,000 or more
  3) $ 7,000 or more
  4) $ 5,000 or more
  5) $ 4,000 or less
  9) Not Applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$ 12,000 or more 754 26.3% 26.3% -1.01
$ 10,000 or more 437 15.2% 41.5% -.54
$ 7,000 or more 725 25.3% 66.7% -.06
$ 5,000 or more 451 15.7% 82.4% .41
$ 4,000 or less 287 10% 92.4% .88
Not Applicable 217 7.6% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
$ 12,000 or more 10.4%
45
17.0%
107
23.8%
210
42.3%
197
48.0%
192
26.7%
751
$ 10,000 or more 7.8%
34
16.2%
102
18.4%
162
15.0%
70
17.0%
68
15.5%
436
$ 7,000 or more 21.2%
92
35.2%
222
25.7%
226
23.0%
107
18.3%
73
25.6%
720
$ 5,000 or more 24.0%
104
18.4%
116
15.6%
137
10.9%
51
9.8%
39
15.9%
447
$ 4,000 or less 22.4%
97
7.4%
47
10.0%
88
4.9%
23
5.8%
23
9.9%
278
Not Applicable 14.3%
62
5.9%
37
6.6%
58
3.9%
18
1.3%
5
6.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
$ 12,000 or more 100.0%
754
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
754
$ 10,000 or more 0.0%
0
100.0%
437
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
437
$ 7,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
725
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
725
$ 5,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
451
0.0%
0
17.0%
451
$ 4,000 or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
287
10.8%
287
Not Applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
$ 12,000 or more 34.4%
337
29.8%
266
9.3%
42
20.0%
109
0.0%
0
26.3%
754
$ 10,000 or more 15.9%
156
14.7%
131
16.4%
74
13.8%
75
25.0%
1
15.2%
437
$ 7,000 or more 22.4%
219
24.3%
217
30.7%
138
27.3%
149
50.0%
2
25.3%
725
$ 5,000 or more 11.7%
115
13.5%
121
19.1%
86
23.5%
128
25.0%
1
15.7%
451
$ 4,000 or less 8.0%
78
10.8%
96
14.7%
66
8.6%
47
0.0%
0
10.0%
287
Not Applicable 7.6%
74
6.9%
62
9.8%
44
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
7.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
$ 12,000 or more 21.2%
245
35.6%
451
13.0%
58
26.3%
754
$ 10,000 or more 18.2%
211
16.3%
206
4.5%
20
15.2%
437
$ 7,000 or more 32.2%
373
24.0%
304
10.8%
48
25.3%
725
$ 5,000 or more 17.5%
203
13.7%
173
16.8%
75
15.7%
451
$ 4,000 or less 6.0%
70
5.0%
63
34.5%
154
10.0%
287
Not Applicable 4.8%
56
5.5%
70
20.4%
91
7.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$ 12,000 or more 31.4%
323
23.4%
430
26.2%
753
$ 10,000 or more 19.0%
196
13.1%
241
15.2%
437
$ 7,000 or more 26.3%
271
24.7%
454
25.3%
725
$ 5,000 or more 13.1%
135
17.2%
316
15.7%
451
$ 4,000 or less 5.5%
57
12.5%
230
10.0%
287
Not Applicable 4.7%
48
9.2%
169
7.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share