Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOCDENM

Social integration of denominations: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 593 (DENMSUMM) AND VARIABLE 598 (SOCINTGR).
  0) Fragmented audiences
  1) Moral communities
  2) Roman Catholic (Moral communities)
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fragmented audiences 1681 58.6% 58.6% -.73
Moral communities 641 22.3% 80.9% .45
Roman Catholic (Moral communities) 545 19% 99.9% 1.64
Not applicable 4 .1% 100% 9.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Fragmented audiences 40.3%
175
51.7%
326
59.1%
521
72.1%
336
72.5%
290
58.6%
1648
Moral communities 34.8%
151
23.0%
145
23.0%
203
13.5%
63
16.3%
65
22.3%
627
Roman Catholic (Moral communities) 24.9%
108
25.4%
160
17.6%
155
14.2%
66
11.0%
44
19.0%
533
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Fragmented audiences 74.0%
558
58.6%
256
53.0%
384
46.3%
209
54.0%
155
58.9%
1562
Moral communities 11.5%
87
24.0%
105
26.2%
190
25.1%
113
29.6%
85
21.9%
580
Roman Catholic (Moral communities) 14.5%
109
17.2%
75
20.6%
149
28.4%
128
16.4%
47
19.1%
508
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Fragmented audiences 100.0%
979
78.6%
702
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.6%
1681
Moral communities 0.0%
0
21.4%
191
100.0%
450
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
641
Roman Catholic (Moral communities) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
545
0.0%
0
19.0%
545
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Fragmented audiences 53.8%
623
61.6%
780
62.3%
278
58.6%
1681
Moral communities 24.3%
281
20.6%
261
22.2%
99
22.3%
641
Roman Catholic (Moral communities) 21.8%
252
17.7%
224
15.5%
69
19.0%
545
Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fragmented audiences 59.5%
613
58.0%
1067
58.5%
1680
Moral communities 22.6%
233
22.2%
408
22.3%
641
Roman Catholic (Moral communities) 17.8%
183
19.7%
362
19.0%
545
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share