Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STSRECDE

Status recode of denominations: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 518 (OCCUPATN).
  1) Upper white-collar (professional, technical and similar workers, proprietors, managers and officials)
  2) Lower white-collar (clerical, and related workers and sales workers)
  3) Upper blue-collar (craftsmen, foremen and related workers, service workers (except domestic)
  4) Lower blue-collar (laborers, operative and related workers, private household workers)
  9) Not Applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Upper white-collar (professional, technical and similar workers, proprietors, managers and officials) 1326 46.2% 46.2% -.67
Lower white-collar (clerical, and related workers and sales workers) 543 18.9% 65.1% -.18
Upper blue-collar (craftsmen, foremen and related workers, service workers (except domestic) 598 20.8% 85.9% .3
Lower blue-collar (laborers, operative and related workers, private household workers) 204 7.1% 93% .79
Not Applicable 200 7% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Upper white-collar (professional, technical and similar workers, proprietors, managers and officials) 18.2%
79
28.4%
179
45.3%
399
72.3%
337
82.5%
330
47.1%
1324
Lower white-collar (clerical, and related workers and sales workers) 15.0%
65
23.8%
150
24.9%
219
13.9%
65
10.5%
42
19.2%
541
Upper blue-collar (craftsmen, foremen and related workers, service workers (except domestic) 35.3%
153
33.4%
211
20.0%
176
7.7%
36
4.8%
19
21.2%
595
Lower blue-collar (laborers, operative and related workers, private household workers) 16.6%
72
11.4%
72
5.3%
47
1.7%
8
1.0%
4
7.2%
203
Not Applicable 15.0%
65
3.0%
19
4.5%
40
4.3%
20
1.3%
5
5.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Upper white-collar (professional, technical and similar workers, proprietors, managers and officials) 74.4%
561
53.1%
232
36.3%
263
29.7%
134
26.8%
77
47.7%
1267
Lower white-collar (clerical, and related workers and sales workers) 13.5%
102
20.6%
90
18.2%
132
30.4%
137
18.1%
52
19.3%
513
Upper blue-collar (craftsmen, foremen and related workers, service workers (except domestic) 7.2%
54
20.6%
90
33.9%
246
23.5%
106
19.9%
57
20.8%
553
Lower blue-collar (laborers, operative and related workers, private household workers) 3.1%
23
4.8%
21
8.6%
62
11.5%
52
9.1%
26
6.9%
184
Not Applicable 1.9%
14
0.9%
4
3.0%
22
4.9%
22
26.1%
75
5.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Upper white-collar (professional, technical and similar workers, proprietors, managers and officials) 56.0%
548
49.0%
438
32.2%
145
35.4%
193
50.0%
2
46.2%
1326
Lower white-collar (clerical, and related workers and sales workers) 19.3%
189
17.8%
159
17.1%
77
21.7%
118
0.0%
0
18.9%
543
Upper blue-collar (craftsmen, foremen and related workers, service workers (except domestic) 14.4%
141
19.8%
177
31.6%
142
25.1%
137
25.0%
1
20.8%
598
Lower blue-collar (laborers, operative and related workers, private household workers) 3.9%
38
5.6%
50
11.8%
53
11.4%
62
25.0%
1
7.1%
204
Not Applicable 6.4%
63
7.7%
69
7.3%
33
6.4%
35
0.0%
0
7.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Upper white-collar (professional, technical and similar workers, proprietors, managers and officials) 51.2%
593
45.5%
576
35.2%
157
46.2%
1326
Lower white-collar (clerical, and related workers and sales workers) 17.3%
200
21.9%
277
14.8%
66
18.9%
543
Upper blue-collar (craftsmen, foremen and related workers, service workers (except domestic) 21.3%
247
21.8%
276
16.8%
75
20.8%
598
Lower blue-collar (laborers, operative and related workers, private household workers) 8.0%
93
6.8%
86
5.6%
25
7.1%
204
Not Applicable 2.2%
25
4.1%
52
27.6%
123
7.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Upper white-collar (professional, technical and similar workers, proprietors, managers and officials) 50.8%
523
43.6%
803
46.2%
1326
Lower white-collar (clerical, and related workers and sales workers) 20.0%
206
18.3%
337
18.9%
543
Upper blue-collar (craftsmen, foremen and related workers, service workers (except domestic) 19.4%
200
21.6%
398
20.8%
598
Lower blue-collar (laborers, operative and related workers, private household workers) 5.1%
53
8.2%
150
7.1%
203
Not Applicable 4.7%
48
8.3%
152
7.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share