Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INCMRCD2

Income recode 2 of denominations: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 591 (INCMRCDE).
  1) $12,000 and over
  2) $ 7,000 to 11,999
  3) $ 6,999 or less
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$12,000 and over 754 26.3% 26.3% -.77
$ 7,000 to 11,999 1162 40.5% 66.7% -.26
$ 6,999 or less 738 25.7% 92.4% .24
Not applicable 217 7.6% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
$12,000 and over 10.4%
45
17.0%
107
23.8%
210
42.3%
197
48.0%
192
26.7%
751
$ 7,000 to 11,999 29.0%
126
51.3%
324
44.0%
388
38.0%
177
35.3%
141
41.1%
1156
$ 6,999 or less 46.3%
201
25.8%
163
25.5%
225
15.9%
74
15.5%
62
25.8%
725
Not applicable 14.3%
62
5.9%
37
6.6%
58
3.9%
18
1.3%
5
6.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
$12,000 and over 100.0%
754
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
754
$ 7,000 to 11,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.8%
1162
$ 6,999 or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
451
100.0%
287
27.8%
738
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
$12,000 and over 34.4%
337
29.8%
266
9.3%
42
20.0%
109
0.0%
0
26.3%
754
$ 7,000 to 11,999 38.3%
375
39.0%
348
47.1%
212
41.1%
224
75.0%
3
40.5%
1162
$ 6,999 or less 19.7%
193
24.3%
217
33.8%
152
32.1%
175
25.0%
1
25.7%
738
Not applicable 7.6%
74
6.9%
62
9.8%
44
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
7.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
$12,000 and over 21.2%
245
35.6%
451
13.0%
58
26.3%
754
$ 7,000 to 11,999 50.4%
584
40.3%
510
15.2%
68
40.5%
1162
$ 6,999 or less 23.6%
273
18.6%
236
51.3%
229
25.7%
738
Not applicable 4.8%
56
5.5%
70
20.4%
91
7.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$12,000 and over 31.4%
323
23.4%
430
26.2%
753
$ 7,000 to 11,999 45.3%
467
37.8%
695
40.5%
1162
$ 6,999 or less 18.6%
192
29.7%
546
25.7%
738
Not applicable 4.7%
48
9.2%
169
7.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share