Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FRNCONGR

Friends in congregation recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 27 (FRIENDS).
  1) 0 to 1 friend
  2) 2 to 3 friends
  3) 4 to 5 friends
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 to 1 friend 1497 52.1% 52.1% -.63
2 to 3 friends 816 28.4% 80.6% .18
4 to 5 friends 506 17.6% 98.2% .98
Not applicable 52 1.8% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
0 to 1 friend 37.6%
163
50.4%
318
54.6%
481
60.3%
281
59.5%
238
52.7%
1481
2 to 3 friends 28.8%
125
31.2%
197
28.5%
251
25.8%
120
27.5%
110
28.6%
803
4 to 5 friends 30.9%
134
16.8%
106
15.7%
138
12.9%
60
12.0%
48
17.3%
486
Not applicable 2.8%
12
1.6%
10
1.2%
11
1.1%
5
1.0%
4
1.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
0 to 1 friend 63.7%
480
55.1%
241
53.1%
385
46.1%
208
36.2%
104
53.4%
1418
2 to 3 friends 25.6%
193
27.9%
122
30.2%
219
31.9%
144
29.3%
84
28.7%
762
4 to 5 friends 9.5%
72
15.6%
68
15.7%
114
20.8%
94
31.0%
89
16.5%
437
Not applicable 1.2%
9
1.4%
6
1.0%
7
1.1%
5
3.5%
10
1.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
0 to 1 friend 60.8%
595
55.9%
499
30.7%
138
48.1%
262
75.0%
3
52.1%
1497
2 to 3 friends 26.5%
259
28.7%
256
33.8%
152
27.2%
148
25.0%
1
28.4%
816
4 to 5 friends 11.1%
109
14.1%
126
32.7%
147
22.8%
124
0.0%
0
17.6%
506
Not applicable 1.6%
16
1.3%
12
2.9%
13
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
0 to 1 friend 60.1%
696
53.0%
671
29.1%
130
52.1%
1497
2 to 3 friends 27.4%
317
28.0%
355
32.3%
144
28.4%
816
4 to 5 friends 11.5%
133
17.5%
222
33.9%
151
17.6%
506
Not applicable 1.0%
12
1.5%
19
4.7%
21
1.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 to 1 friend 55.0%
567
50.5%
929
52.1%
1496
2 to 3 friends 27.7%
285
28.9%
531
28.4%
816
4 to 5 friends 15.5%
160
18.8%
346
17.6%
506
Not applicable 1.7%
18
1.8%
34
1.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share