Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOCINTGR

Social integration--denomination score: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 592 (DENMRCDE) AND VARIABLE 597 (FRNCONGR).
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High
  4) Roman Catholic (high)
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 774 27% 27% -1.2
Medium 1023 35.6% 62.6% -.28
High 525 18.3% 80.9% .64
Roman Catholic (high) 545 19% 99.9% 1.56
Not applicable 4 .1% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Low 20.7%
90
22.8%
144
29.9%
263
29.8%
139
29.8%
119
26.8%
755
Medium 25.8%
112
35.0%
221
32.9%
290
44.4%
207
44.8%
179
35.9%
1009
High 28.6%
124
16.8%
106
19.4%
171
11.4%
53
14.3%
57
18.2%
511
Roman Catholic (high) 24.9%
108
25.4%
160
17.6%
155
14.2%
66
11.0%
44
19.0%
533
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Low 35.0%
264
24.9%
109
23.0%
167
24.2%
109
23.0%
66
26.9%
715
Medium 41.8%
315
39.4%
172
34.5%
250
26.2%
118
33.4%
96
35.8%
951
High 8.8%
66
18.3%
80
21.7%
157
21.1%
95
27.2%
78
17.9%
476
Roman Catholic (high) 14.5%
109
17.2%
75
20.6%
149
28.4%
128
16.4%
47
19.1%
508
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Low 57.9%
567
23.2%
207
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
774
Medium 42.1%
412
55.4%
495
25.8%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.6%
1023
High 0.0%
0
21.4%
191
74.2%
334
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
525
Roman Catholic (high) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
545
0.0%
0
19.0%
545
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Low 24.0%
278
29.1%
369
28.5%
127
27.0%
774
Medium 34.1%
395
36.9%
468
35.9%
160
35.6%
1023
High 19.9%
231
16.1%
204
20.2%
90
18.3%
525
Roman Catholic (high) 21.8%
252
17.7%
224
15.5%
69
19.0%
545
Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 29.9%
308
25.3%
466
27.0%
774
Medium 33.1%
341
37.0%
681
35.6%
1022
High 19.1%
197
17.8%
328
18.3%
525
Roman Catholic (high) 17.8%
183
19.7%
362
19.0%
545
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share