Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTCTHLR

Protestant/Catholic recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 4 (DENOM).
  1) Catholics
  2) Protestants
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholics 545 19% 19% -1.73
Protestants 2322 80.9% 99.9% .38
Not applicable 4 .1% 100% 15.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Catholics 24.9%
108
25.4%
160
17.6%
155
14.2%
66
11.0%
44
19.0%
533
Protestants 75.1%
326
74.6%
471
82.2%
724
85.6%
399
88.8%
355
80.9%
2275
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Catholics 14.5%
109
17.2%
75
20.6%
149
28.4%
128
16.4%
47
19.1%
508
Protestants 85.5%
645
82.6%
361
79.2%
574
71.4%
322
83.6%
240
80.7%
2142
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Catholics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
545
0.0%
0
19.0%
545
Protestants 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.9%
2322
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Catholics 21.8%
252
17.7%
224
15.5%
69
19.0%
545
Protestants 78.1%
904
82.2%
1041
84.5%
377
80.9%
2322
Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholics 17.8%
183
19.7%
362
19.0%
545
Protestants 82.1%
846
80.2%
1475
80.9%
2321
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share