Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CLOS2GOD

If you pray other than in church, when you pray, why do you pray? -- Because it gives a feeling of being closer to God
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1563 54.4% 54.4% -.92
No 1308 45.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
271
56.6%
357
54.3%
478
48.7%
227
49.8%
199
54.5%
1532
No 37.6%
163
43.4%
274
45.7%
403
51.3%
239
50.3%
201
45.5%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
345
52.6%
230
57.8%
419
56.5%
255
66.9%
192
54.3%
1441
No 54.2%
409
47.4%
207
42.2%
306
43.5%
196
33.1%
95
45.7%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
438
54.0%
482
76.9%
346
53.9%
294
75.0%
3
54.4%
1563
No 55.3%
541
46.0%
411
23.1%
104
46.1%
251
25.0%
1
45.6%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
625
51.5%
653
63.9%
285
54.4%
1563
No 46.0%
533
48.5%
614
36.1%
161
45.6%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
464
59.7%
1099
54.5%
1563
No 55.0%
566
40.3%
741
45.5%
1307
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share