Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEMBER

How long have you been a member of your present congregation or parish?
  1) I have always been a member
  2) Less than a year
  3) 1 to 2 years
  4) 3 to 5 years
  5) 6 to 10 years
  6) More than 10 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have always been a member 174 6.1% 6.1% -2.18
Less than a year 218 7.7% 13.8% -1.51
1 to 2 years 441 15.5% 29.3% -.83
3 to 5 years 668 23.5% 52.8% -.16
6 to 10 years 611 21.5% 74.2% .51
More than 10 years 733 25.8% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I have always been a member 7.9%
34
7.7%
48
5.4%
47
4.8%
22
4.3%
17
6.0%
168
Less than a year 5.6%
24
5.8%
36
7.7%
67
10.4%
48
9.8%
39
7.7%
214
1 to 2 years 10.7%
46
11.6%
72
19.2%
168
16.9%
78
17.6%
70
15.6%
434
3 to 5 years 20.9%
90
26.5%
165
20.6%
180
27.1%
125
24.6%
98
23.6%
658
6 to 10 years 18.1%
78
23.5%
146
23.0%
201
20.1%
93
20.6%
82
21.5%
600
More than 10 years 36.7%
158
24.9%
155
24.2%
212
20.8%
96
23.1%
92
25.6%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
622
100.0%
875
100.0%
462
100.0%
398

2787


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I have always been a member 3.9%
29
3.2%
14
6.3%
45
9.6%
43
7.4%
21
5.8%
152
Less than a year 6.3%
47
8.8%
38
6.6%
47
8.9%
40
12.3%
35
7.9%
207
1 to 2 years 13.8%
103
16.9%
73
17.7%
127
16.1%
72
13.3%
38
15.7%
413
3 to 5 years 25.0%
187
28.4%
123
25.0%
179
19.4%
87
15.4%
44
23.6%
620
6 to 10 years 24.4%
183
22.2%
96
23.3%
167
20.3%
91
13.3%
38
21.9%
575
More than 10 years 26.7%
200
20.6%
89
21.1%
151
25.7%
115
38.2%
109
25.2%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
433
100.0%
716
100.0%
448
100.0%
285

2631


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I have always been a member 2.9%
28
4.3%
38
3.3%
15
17.2%
92
25.0%
1
6.1%
174
Less than a year 7.6%
74
7.3%
65
10.7%
48
5.8%
31
0.0%
0
7.7%
218
1 to 2 years 14.2%
138
16.6%
148
17.0%
76
14.4%
77
50.0%
2
15.5%
441
3 to 5 years 24.1%
234
24.3%
216
23.0%
103
21.5%
115
0.0%
0
23.5%
668
6 to 10 years 23.5%
228
25.1%
223
17.9%
80
14.8%
79
25.0%
1
21.5%
611
More than 10 years 27.6%
267
22.4%
199
28.1%
126
26.4%
141
0.0%
0
25.8%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
889
100.0%
448
100.0%
535
100.0%
4

2845


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I have always been a member 5.3%
61
5.3%
67
10.4%
46
6.1%
174
Less than a year 12.2%
140
5.3%
66
2.7%
12
7.7%
218
1 to 2 years 23.5%
269
10.8%
135
8.3%
37
15.5%
441
3 to 5 years 29.0%
332
22.2%
278
13.1%
58
23.5%
668
6 to 10 years 18.5%
212
26.0%
326
16.4%
73
21.5%
611
More than 10 years 11.5%
132
30.5%
383
49.1%
218
25.8%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1255
100.0%
444

2845


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I have always been a member 5.5%
56
6.5%
118
6.1%
174
Less than a year 8.1%
83
7.4%
135
7.7%
218
1 to 2 years 16.4%
167
15.0%
274
15.5%
441
3 to 5 years 23.9%
244
23.2%
424
23.5%
668
6 to 10 years 22.0%
224
21.2%
387
21.5%
611
More than 10 years 24.0%
245
26.7%
487
25.7%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
1825

2844

Bookmark and Share