Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KWLDGEPR

Knowledge of prophet recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 619 (KNWLPRSC).
  0) Scores 0 through 3 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC)
  1) Scores 4 or 5 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC)
  2) Scores 6 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scores 0 through 3 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 692 24.1% 24.1% -1.47
Scores 4 or 5 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 1047 36.5% 60.6% -.2
Scores 6 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 1132 39.4% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Scores 0 through 3 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 31.3%
136
31.1%
196
22.7%
200
17.2%
80
13.8%
55
23.7%
667
Scores 4 or 5 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 37.8%
164
35.8%
226
39.2%
345
33.7%
157
33.3%
133
36.5%
1025
Scores 6 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 30.9%
134
33.1%
209
38.1%
336
49.1%
229
53.0%
212
39.8%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Scores 0 through 3 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 20.7%
156
23.6%
103
25.0%
181
23.5%
106
23.0%
66
23.1%
612
Scores 4 or 5 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 36.7%
277
37.8%
165
35.7%
259
38.8%
175
34.1%
98
36.7%
974
Scores 6 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 42.6%
321
38.7%
169
39.3%
285
37.7%
170
42.9%
123
40.2%
1068
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Scores 0 through 3 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 25.6%
251
20.3%
181
11.8%
53
37.8%
206
25.0%
1
24.1%
692
Scores 4 or 5 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 37.9%
371
38.0%
339
26.2%
118
39.8%
217
50.0%
2
36.5%
1047
Scores 6 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 36.5%
357
41.8%
373
62.0%
279
22.4%
122
25.0%
1
39.4%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Scores 0 through 3 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 25.6%
297
22.1%
280
25.8%
115
24.1%
692
Scores 4 or 5 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 36.5%
423
38.0%
481
32.1%
143
36.5%
1047
Scores 6 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 37.8%
438
39.9%
506
42.2%
188
39.4%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Scores 0 through 3 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 23.4%
241
24.5%
450
24.1%
691
Scores 4 or 5 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 36.8%
379
36.3%
668
36.5%
1047
Scores 6 on variable 624 (KNWLPRSC) 39.8%
410
39.2%
722
39.4%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share