Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KWLDGBBR

Knowledge of Bible recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 620 (KWLBBLSC).
  0) Scores 0 through 2 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC)
  1) Scores 3 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC)
  2) Scores 4 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC)
  9) Inappropriate, not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scores 0 through 2 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 704 24.5% 24.5% -.84
Scores 3 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 720 25.1% 49.6% -.54
Scores 4 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 791 27.6% 77.2% -.25
Inappropriate, not scalable 656 22.8% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Scores 0 through 2 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 24.7%
107
26.8%
169
25.1%
221
24.7%
115
20.3%
81
24.6%
693
Scores 3 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 15.4%
67
22.7%
143
26.0%
229
32.6%
152
29.5%
118
25.2%
709
Scores 4 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 28.1%
122
23.5%
148
26.2%
231
29.6%
138
36.0%
144
27.8%
783
Inappropriate, not scalable 31.8%
138
27.1%
171
22.7%
200
13.1%
61
14.3%
57
22.3%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Scores 0 through 2 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 27.7%
209
25.4%
111
23.2%
168
27.7%
125
18.1%
52
25.1%
665
Scores 3 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 32.2%
243
28.6%
125
23.4%
170
21.7%
98
18.5%
53
26.0%
689
Scores 4 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 23.5%
177
27.7%
121
29.7%
215
29.5%
133
34.1%
98
28.0%
744
Inappropriate, not scalable 16.6%
125
18.3%
80
23.7%
172
21.1%
95
29.3%
84
20.9%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Scores 0 through 2 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 24.6%
241
20.2%
180
11.1%
50
42.6%
232
25.0%
1
24.5%
704
Scores 3 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 32.6%
319
26.7%
238
14.4%
65
17.4%
95
75.0%
3
25.1%
720
Scores 4 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 22.7%
222
30.9%
276
53.6%
241
9.5%
52
0.0%
0
27.6%
791
Inappropriate, not scalable 20.1%
197
22.3%
199
20.9%
94
30.5%
166
0.0%
0
22.8%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Scores 0 through 2 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 30.2%
350
23.6%
299
12.3%
55
24.5%
704
Scores 3 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 23.3%
270
27.4%
347
23.1%
103
25.1%
720
Scores 4 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 27.8%
322
26.1%
331
30.9%
138
27.6%
791
Inappropriate, not scalable 18.7%
216
22.9%
290
33.6%
150
22.8%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Scores 0 through 2 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 28.0%
288
22.6%
416
24.5%
704
Scores 3 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 28.6%
295
23.1%
425
25.1%
720
Scores 4 on variable 625 (KWLBBLSC) 27.9%
287
27.4%
504
27.6%
791
Inappropriate, not scalable 15.5%
160
26.9%
495
22.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share