Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDUCRCDE

Education recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 512 (FRMLEDUC).
  1) Had some high school education or less
  2) Finished high school
  3) Had some college
  4) Finished college
  5) Attended graduate school or professional school after college
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Had some high school education or less 434 15.1% 15.1% -1.35
Finished high school 631 22% 37.1% -.69
Had some college 881 30.7% 67.8% -.03
Finished college 466 16.2% 84% .63
Attended graduate school or professional school after college 400 13.9% 97.9% 1.3
Not applicable 59 2.1% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Had some high school education or less 100.0%
434
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
434
Finished high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
631
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
631
Had some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
881
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
881
Finished college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
466
0.0%
0
16.6%
466
Attended graduate school or professional school after college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
400
14.2%
400
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Had some high school education or less 6.0%
45
7.8%
34
12.7%
92
23.1%
104
33.8%
97
14.0%
372
Finished high school 14.2%
107
23.3%
102
30.6%
222
25.7%
116
16.4%
47
22.4%
594
Had some college 27.9%
210
37.1%
162
31.2%
226
30.4%
137
30.7%
88
31.0%
823
Finished college 26.1%
197
16.0%
70
14.8%
107
11.3%
51
8.0%
23
16.9%
448
Attended graduate school or professional school after college 25.5%
192
15.6%
68
10.1%
73
8.6%
39
8.0%
23
14.9%
395
Not applicable 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.9%
4
3.1%
9
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Had some high school education or less 8.6%
84
12.8%
114
28.4%
128
19.8%
108
0.0%
0
15.1%
434
Finished high school 17.0%
166
22.1%
197
24.0%
108
29.4%
160
0.0%
0
22.0%
631
Had some college 32.7%
320
30.2%
270
29.8%
134
28.4%
155
50.0%
2
30.7%
881
Finished college 20.5%
201
18.5%
165
7.3%
33
12.1%
66
25.0%
1
16.2%
466
Attended graduate school or professional school after college 19.4%
190
14.4%
129
8.0%
36
8.1%
44
25.0%
1
13.9%
400
Not applicable 1.8%
18
2.0%
18
2.4%
11
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Had some high school education or less 8.8%
102
13.5%
171
36.1%
161
15.1%
434
Finished high school 23.4%
271
24.3%
308
11.7%
52
22.0%
631
Had some college 32.6%
378
31.2%
395
24.2%
108
30.7%
881
Finished college 19.9%
231
14.8%
187
10.8%
48
16.2%
466
Attended graduate school or professional school after college 14.7%
170
14.8%
188
9.4%
42
13.9%
400
Not applicable 0.5%
6
1.4%
18
7.8%
35
2.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Had some high school education or less 14.1%
145
15.7%
288
15.1%
433
Finished high school 16.1%
166
25.3%
465
22.0%
631
Had some college 29.9%
308
31.1%
573
30.7%
881
Finished college 17.8%
183
15.4%
283
16.2%
466
Attended graduate school or professional school after college 20.4%
210
10.3%
190
13.9%
400
Not applicable 1.7%
18
2.2%
41
2.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share