Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OFFRRCDE

Offerings recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 582 (FMLYGIVE).
  1) $ 15 dollars or more
  2) $ 7.50 to $ 14.99
  3) $ 4.00 to $ 7.49
  4) $ 1.00 to $ 3.99
  5) Less than $ 1.00
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$ 15 dollars or more 243 8.5% 8.5% -1.56
$ 7.50 to $ 14.99 406 14.1% 22.6% -.95
$ 4.00 to $ 7.49 627 21.8% 44.4% -.35
$ 1.00 to $ 3.99 1249 43.5% 87.9% .26
Less than $ 1.00 200 7% 94.9% .87
Not applicable 146 5.1% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
$ 15 dollars or more 7.1%
31
5.4%
34
8.7%
77
9.9%
46
13.3%
53
8.6%
241
$ 7.50 to $ 14.99 14.7%
64
14.3%
90
11.7%
103
14.8%
69
19.5%
78
14.4%
404
$ 4.00 to $ 7.49 15.4%
67
20.1%
127
21.5%
189
26.4%
123
28.5%
114
22.0%
620
$ 1.00 to $ 3.99 47.5%
206
46.8%
295
46.9%
413
40.1%
187
32.3%
129
43.7%
1230
Less than $ 1.00 8.5%
37
7.6%
48
7.3%
64
5.6%
26
5.3%
21
7.0%
196
Not applicable 6.7%
29
5.9%
37
4.0%
35
3.2%
15
1.3%
5
4.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
$ 15 dollars or more 15.4%
116
10.3%
45
7.3%
53
3.5%
16
1.7%
5
8.9%
235
$ 7.50 to $ 14.99 21.4%
161
16.9%
74
12.0%
87
10.2%
46
6.6%
19
14.6%
387
$ 4.00 to $ 7.49 28.5%
215
26.3%
115
20.8%
151
17.7%
80
13.9%
40
22.6%
601
$ 1.00 to $ 3.99 27.9%
210
39.8%
174
50.3%
365
55.7%
251
56.4%
162
43.8%
1162
Less than $ 1.00 4.4%
33
4.1%
18
7.4%
54
9.3%
42
14.3%
41
7.1%
188
Not applicable 2.5%
19
2.5%
11
2.1%
15
3.5%
16
7.0%
20
3.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
$ 15 dollars or more 5.6%
55
8.2%
73
23.6%
106
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
8.5%
243
$ 7.50 to $ 14.99 12.1%
118
16.7%
149
25.3%
114
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
14.1%
406
$ 4.00 to $ 7.49 25.5%
250
24.5%
219
16.7%
75
15.2%
83
0.0%
0
21.8%
627
$ 1.00 to $ 3.99 43.1%
422
41.2%
368
25.3%
114
62.6%
341
100.0%
4
43.5%
1249
Less than $ 1.00 8.1%
79
4.7%
42
4.2%
19
11.0%
60
0.0%
0
7.0%
200
Not applicable 5.6%
55
4.7%
42
4.9%
22
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
5.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
$ 15 dollars or more 7.3%
85
10.2%
129
6.5%
29
8.5%
243
$ 7.50 to $ 14.99 11.7%
135
17.2%
218
11.9%
53
14.1%
406
$ 4.00 to $ 7.49 19.9%
231
24.6%
312
18.8%
84
21.8%
627
$ 1.00 to $ 3.99 45.2%
523
40.3%
511
48.2%
215
43.5%
1249
Less than $ 1.00 12.0%
139
3.0%
38
5.2%
23
7.0%
200
Not applicable 3.9%
45
4.7%
59
9.4%
42
5.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$ 15 dollars or more 10.9%
112
7.1%
131
8.5%
243
$ 7.50 to $ 14.99 16.7%
172
12.7%
234
14.1%
406
$ 4.00 to $ 7.49 26.4%
272
19.3%
355
21.8%
627
$ 1.00 to $ 3.99 37.6%
387
46.8%
861
43.5%
1248
Less than $ 1.00 5.4%
56
7.8%
144
7.0%
200
Not applicable 3.0%
31
6.3%
115
5.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share