Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGCNSR

Religious consequence recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 588 (RELGCNSQ).
  0) Scores 0 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ)
  1) Scores 1 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ)
  2) Scores 2 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ)
  3) Scores 3 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ)
  9) Inappropriate, not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scores 0 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 340 11.8% 11.8% -1.1
Scores 1 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 722 25.1% 37% -.65
Scores 2 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 590 20.6% 57.5% -.19
Scores 3 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 993 34.6% 92.1% .27
Inappropriate, not scalable 226 7.9% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Scores 0 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 11.8%
51
13.3%
84
10.0%
88
11.8%
55
14.8%
59
12.0%
337
Scores 1 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 21.0%
91
25.2%
159
27.1%
239
31.3%
146
19.0%
76
25.3%
711
Scores 2 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 20.3%
88
20.9%
132
19.3%
170
22.3%
104
22.0%
88
20.7%
582
Scores 3 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 35.7%
155
31.4%
198
37.0%
326
30.0%
140
39.0%
156
34.7%
975
Inappropriate, not scalable 11.3%
49
9.2%
58
6.6%
58
4.5%
21
5.3%
21
7.4%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Scores 0 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 15.5%
117
14.0%
61
11.4%
83
10.6%
48
6.6%
19
12.4%
328
Scores 1 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 29.6%
223
24.9%
109
25.2%
183
23.5%
106
17.8%
51
25.3%
672
Scores 2 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 20.3%
153
19.7%
86
21.0%
152
24.6%
111
19.9%
57
21.1%
559
Scores 3 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 29.0%
219
35.7%
156
36.0%
261
34.4%
155
41.1%
118
34.3%
909
Inappropriate, not scalable 5.6%
42
5.7%
25
6.3%
46
6.9%
31
14.6%
42
7.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Scores 0 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 14.7%
144
7.6%
68
2.0%
9
21.7%
118
25.0%
1
11.8%
340
Scores 1 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 32.7%
320
24.2%
216
7.6%
34
27.7%
151
25.0%
1
25.1%
722
Scores 2 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 23.2%
227
22.6%
202
11.3%
51
20.0%
109
25.0%
1
20.6%
590
Scores 3 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 23.2%
227
39.0%
348
70.0%
315
18.9%
103
0.0%
0
34.6%
993
Inappropriate, not scalable 6.2%
61
6.6%
59
9.1%
41
11.7%
64
25.0%
1
7.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Scores 0 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 14.5%
168
11.4%
145
6.1%
27
11.8%
340
Scores 1 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 27.0%
313
25.3%
321
19.7%
88
25.1%
722
Scores 2 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 21.5%
249
20.5%
260
18.2%
81
20.6%
590
Scores 3 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 32.1%
372
35.2%
446
39.2%
175
34.6%
993
Inappropriate, not scalable 4.8%
56
7.5%
95
16.8%
75
7.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Scores 0 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 16.0%
165
9.5%
175
11.8%
340
Scores 1 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 25.0%
257
25.3%
465
25.2%
722
Scores 2 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 17.6%
181
22.2%
408
20.5%
589
Scores 3 on variable 592 (RELGCNSQ) 34.5%
355
34.7%
638
34.6%
993
Inappropriate, not scalable 7.0%
72
8.4%
154
7.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share