Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGKNWL

Religious knowledge scale: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 600 (KWLDGEPR) AND VARIABLE 601 (KWLDGBBR). THOSE CODED AS "1" IN VARIABLE 600 OR VARIABLE 601 ARE SCORED AS "1." THOSE CODED AS "2" IN VARIABLE 604 AND VARIABLE 605 ARE SCORED AS "2." THE NUMBER BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORED BY EACH RESPONDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest
  9) Inappropriate/not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 265 9.2% 9.2% -1.25
417 14.5% 23.8% -.92
493 17.2% 40.9% -.59
521 18.1% 59.1% -.27
Highest 519 18.1% 77.2% .06
Inappropriate/not scalable 656 22.8% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 9.9%
43
12.5%
79
9.1%
80
8.2%
38
5.0%
20
9.2%
260
15.0%
65
14.3%
90
15.3%
135
13.7%
64
13.8%
55
14.5%
409
11.5%
50
17.1%
108
19.0%
167
18.2%
85
18.5%
74
17.2%
484
14.7%
64
14.4%
91
16.7%
147
26.4%
123
22.3%
89
18.3%
514
Highest 17.1%
74
14.6%
92
17.3%
152
20.4%
95
26.3%
105
18.4%
518
Inappropriate/not scalable 31.8%
138
27.1%
171
22.7%
200
13.1%
61
14.3%
57
22.3%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 9.7%
73
7.8%
34
10.3%
75
10.2%
46
6.6%
19
9.3%
247
16.8%
127
17.4%
76
12.6%
91
15.1%
68
12.9%
37
15.0%
399
19.5%
147
19.5%
85
16.1%
117
18.4%
83
11.1%
32
17.5%
464
20.4%
154
20.1%
88
17.9%
130
16.2%
73
15.0%
43
18.4%
488
Highest 17.0%
128
16.9%
74
19.3%
140
19.1%
86
25.1%
72
18.8%
500
Inappropriate/not scalable 16.6%
125
18.3%
80
23.7%
172
21.1%
95
29.3%
84
20.9%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 9.6%
94
6.7%
60
4.0%
18
17.1%
93
0.0%
0
9.2%
265
14.9%
146
14.4%
129
6.4%
29
20.4%
111
50.0%
2
14.5%
417
21.9%
214
15.7%
140
9.3%
42
17.6%
96
25.0%
1
17.2%
493
20.0%
196
21.6%
193
16.0%
72
10.8%
59
25.0%
1
18.1%
521
Highest 13.5%
132
19.3%
172
43.3%
195
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
18.1%
519
Inappropriate/not scalable 20.1%
197
22.3%
199
20.9%
94
30.5%
166
0.0%
0
22.8%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 12.0%
139
7.8%
99
6.1%
27
9.2%
265
16.8%
195
14.4%
183
8.7%
39
14.5%
417
17.4%
202
18.3%
232
13.2%
59
17.2%
493
16.8%
194
19.8%
251
17.0%
76
18.1%
521
Highest 18.3%
212
16.7%
212
21.3%
95
18.1%
519
Inappropriate/not scalable 18.7%
216
22.9%
290
33.6%
150
22.8%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 10.7%
110
8.4%
155
9.2%
265
16.0%
165
13.7%
252
14.5%
417
19.6%
202
15.8%
291
17.2%
493
20.0%
206
17.1%
315
18.2%
521
Highest 18.2%
187
18.0%
332
18.1%
519
Inappropriate/not scalable 15.5%
160
26.9%
495
22.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share