Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOCECNS1

Social/economic status 1: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 595 (STSRECDE), VARIABLE 596 (INCMRCD2) AND VARIABLE 602 (EDUCRCDE). THOSE CODED AS "1" OR "2" ON VARIABLE 602 ARE SCORED "2." THOSE CODED AS "1" ON VARIABLE 600 ARE SCORED AS "2" AND THOSE CODED AS "2" ARE SCORED AS "1." THOSE CODED AS "4" OR "5" IN VARIABLE 606 ARE SCORED AS "2" AND THOSE CODED AS "3" ARE SCORED AS "1." THE NUMBER BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORED BY EACH RESPONDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Highest
  9) Inappropriate, not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 166 5.8% 5.8% -1.64
326 11.4% 17.1% -1.24
317 11% 28.2% -.84
365 12.7% 40.9% -.45
512 17.8% 58.7% -.05
463 16.1% 74.9% .35
Highest 364 12.7% 87.5% .75
Inappropriate, not scalable 358 12.5% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 23.3%
101
10.3%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
166
18.4%
80
29.0%
183
7.2%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
326
16.6%
72
17.7%
112
14.0%
123
1.1%
5
1.3%
5
11.3%
317
9.2%
40
21.2%
134
17.9%
158
5.6%
26
1.8%
7
13.0%
365
6.9%
30
13.6%
86
29.7%
262
15.2%
71
15.8%
63
18.2%
512
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
182
31.8%
148
33.3%
133
16.5%
463
Highest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.1%
182
45.5%
182
12.9%
364
Inappropriate, not scalable 25.6%
111
8.1%
51
10.6%
93
7.3%
34
2.5%
10
10.6%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
109
19.9%
57
6.3%
166
0.0%
0
14.6%
64
27.4%
199
8.9%
40
8.0%
23
12.3%
326
4.6%
35
9.4%
41
11.3%
82
24.6%
111
16.7%
48
11.9%
317
2.9%
22
17.4%
76
18.1%
131
19.7%
89
16.4%
47
13.8%
365
18.0%
136
27.7%
121
19.4%
141
17.5%
79
12.2%
35
19.3%
512
24.1%
182
30.0%
131
20.7%
150
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
463
Highest 48.3%
364
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
364
Inappropriate, not scalable 2.0%
15
0.9%
4
3.0%
22
5.1%
23
26.8%
77
5.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 2.9%
28
5.5%
49
11.3%
51
7.0%
38
0.0%
0
5.8%
166
6.6%
65
11.1%
99
17.1%
77
15.4%
84
25.0%
1
11.4%
326
8.2%
80
8.3%
74
15.1%
68
17.2%
94
25.0%
1
11.0%
317
11.0%
108
12.5%
112
14.0%
63
15.0%
82
0.0%
0
12.7%
365
19.0%
186
18.9%
169
16.0%
72
15.6%
85
0.0%
0
17.8%
512
21.6%
211
16.6%
148
8.9%
40
11.4%
62
50.0%
2
16.1%
463
Highest 18.6%
182
15.0%
134
2.4%
11
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
12.7%
364
Inappropriate, not scalable 12.2%
119
12.1%
108
15.1%
68
11.6%
63
0.0%
0
12.5%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 4.7%
55
5.3%
67
9.9%
44
5.8%
166
13.0%
150
12.3%
156
4.5%
20
11.4%
326
10.8%
125
11.8%
149
9.6%
43
11.0%
317
14.2%
165
11.1%
141
13.2%
59
12.7%
365
19.9%
231
17.0%
216
14.6%
65
17.8%
512
20.2%
234
16.5%
209
4.5%
20
16.1%
463
Highest 10.7%
124
17.3%
219
4.7%
21
12.7%
364
Inappropriate, not scalable 6.4%
74
8.7%
110
39.0%
174
12.5%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 4.8%
49
6.4%
117
5.8%
166
10.1%
104
12.1%
222
11.4%
326
9.4%
97
11.9%
219
11.0%
316
10.6%
109
13.9%
256
12.7%
365
18.4%
190
17.5%
322
17.8%
512
20.1%
207
13.9%
256
16.1%
463
Highest 18.3%
189
9.5%
175
12.7%
364
Inappropriate, not scalable 8.3%
85
14.8%
273
12.5%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share