Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOCECNS2

Social/economic status 2: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 595 (STSRECDE) AND VARIABLE 602 (EDUCRCDE). THOSE CODED AS A "1" OR A "2" IN VARIABLE 595 ARE SCORED "2." THOSE CODED AS "3" IN VARIABLE 602 ARE SCORED "1" WHILE "4" OR "5" IN VARIABLE 602 ARE SCORED "2." THE NUMBER BELOW REPRESENTS THE TOTAL SCORED BY EACH RESPONDENT.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest
  9) Inappropriate, not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 364 12.7% 12.7% -1.32
176 6.1% 18.8% -.94
528 18.4% 37.2% -.55
618 21.5% 58.7% -.17
Highest 774 27% 85.7% .21
Inappropriate, not scalable 411 14.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Lowest 35.3%
153
33.4%
211
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
364
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
176
33.2%
144
52.1%
329
0.0%
0
7.7%
36
4.8%
19
18.8%
528
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.1%
618
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
618
Highest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
86.3%
402
93.0%
372
27.5%
774
Inappropriate, not scalable 31.6%
137
14.4%
91
9.9%
87
6.0%
28
2.3%
9
12.5%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Lowest 3.1%
23
11.7%
51
21.2%
154
16.4%
74
12.2%
35
12.7%
337
2.3%
17
7.8%
34
9.2%
67
5.8%
26
7.0%
20
6.2%
164
17.2%
130
17.2%
75
17.8%
129
23.9%
108
16.7%
48
18.5%
490
24.1%
182
27.7%
121
19.4%
141
19.7%
89
16.4%
47
21.9%
580
Highest 48.3%
364
30.0%
131
20.7%
150
17.5%
79
12.2%
35
28.6%
759
Inappropriate, not scalable 5.0%
38
5.7%
25
11.6%
84
16.6%
75
35.5%
102
12.2%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Lowest 8.4%
82
11.5%
103
21.1%
95
15.4%
84
0.0%
0
12.7%
364
4.4%
43
5.7%
51
8.7%
39
7.7%
42
25.0%
1
6.1%
176
15.0%
147
18.5%
165
20.0%
90
23.1%
126
0.0%
0
18.4%
528
24.7%
242
21.5%
192
18.2%
82
18.7%
102
0.0%
0
21.5%
618
Highest 36.9%
361
29.3%
262
12.4%
56
17.1%
93
50.0%
2
27.0%
774
Inappropriate, not scalable 10.6%
104
13.4%
120
19.6%
88
18.0%
98
25.0%
1
14.3%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Lowest 11.9%
138
13.3%
168
13.0%
58
12.7%
364
7.2%
83
6.6%
83
2.2%
10
6.1%
176
16.1%
186
19.9%
252
20.2%
90
18.4%
528
22.8%
264
22.6%
286
15.2%
68
21.5%
618
Highest 31.7%
367
26.7%
338
15.5%
69
27.0%
774
Inappropriate, not scalable 10.4%
120
11.0%
140
33.9%
151
14.3%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 12.7%
131
12.7%
233
12.7%
364
5.6%
58
6.4%
118
6.1%
176
13.6%
140
21.1%
388
18.4%
528
21.9%
226
21.3%
392
21.5%
618
Highest 36.2%
373
21.8%
401
27.0%
774
Inappropriate, not scalable 9.9%
102
16.7%
308
14.3%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share