Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOCECNRC

Social/economic status recode: THIS VARIABLE IS DERIVED FROM VARIABLE 608 (SOCECNS2).
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High
  9) Inappropriate, not scalable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 540 18.8% 18.8% -.83
Medium 1146 39.9% 58.7% -.43
High 774 27% 85.7% -.03
Inappropriate, not scalable 411 14.3% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Low 35.3%
153
33.4%
211
20.0%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
540
Medium 33.2%
144
52.1%
329
70.1%
618
7.7%
36
4.8%
19
40.8%
1146
High 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
86.3%
402
93.0%
372
27.5%
774
Inappropriate, not scalable 31.6%
137
14.4%
91
9.9%
87
6.0%
28
2.3%
9
12.5%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Low 5.3%
40
19.5%
85
30.5%
221
22.2%
100
19.2%
55
18.9%
501
Medium 41.4%
312
44.9%
196
37.2%
270
43.7%
197
33.1%
95
40.3%
1070
High 48.3%
364
30.0%
131
20.7%
150
17.5%
79
12.2%
35
28.6%
759
Inappropriate, not scalable 5.0%
38
5.7%
25
11.6%
84
16.6%
75
35.5%
102
12.2%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Low 12.8%
125
17.2%
154
29.8%
134
23.1%
126
25.0%
1
18.8%
540
Medium 39.7%
389
40.0%
357
38.2%
172
41.8%
228
0.0%
0
39.9%
1146
High 36.9%
361
29.3%
262
12.4%
56
17.1%
93
50.0%
2
27.0%
774
Inappropriate, not scalable 10.6%
104
13.4%
120
19.6%
88
18.0%
98
25.0%
1
14.3%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Low 19.1%
221
19.8%
251
15.2%
68
18.8%
540
Medium 38.9%
450
42.5%
538
35.4%
158
39.9%
1146
High 31.7%
367
26.7%
338
15.5%
69
27.0%
774
Inappropriate, not scalable 10.4%
120
11.0%
140
33.9%
151
14.3%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 18.3%
189
19.1%
351
18.8%
540
Medium 35.5%
366
42.4%
780
39.9%
1146
High 36.2%
373
21.8%
401
27.0%
774
Inappropriate, not scalable 9.9%
102
16.7%
308
14.3%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share