Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASKFORGV

If you pray other than in church, when you pray, why do you pray? -- To ask forgiveness for something
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1913 66.6% 66.6% -.71
No 958 33.4% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
299
67.2%
424
69.2%
610
65.5%
305
59.3%
237
66.7%
1875
No 31.1%
135
32.8%
207
30.8%
271
34.5%
161
40.8%
163
33.3%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
454
68.6%
300
69.5%
504
68.7%
310
71.8%
206
66.8%
1774
No 39.8%
300
31.4%
137
30.5%
221
31.3%
141
28.2%
81
33.2%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
557
67.2%
600
84.9%
382
68.4%
373
25.0%
1
66.6%
1913
No 43.1%
422
32.8%
293
15.1%
68
31.6%
172
75.0%
3
33.4%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
826
62.4%
790
66.6%
297
66.6%
1913
No 28.7%
332
37.6%
477
33.4%
149
33.4%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
613
70.7%
1300
66.7%
1913
No 40.5%
417
29.3%
540
33.3%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share